(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Children's Library | Advanced Microdevices Manuals | Linear Circuits Manuals | Supertex Manuals | Sundry Manuals | Echelon Manuals | RCA Manuals | National Semiconductor Manuals | Hewlett Packard Manuals | Signetics Manuals | Fluke Manuals | Datel Manuals | Intersil Manuals | Zilog Manuals | Maxim Manuals | Dallas Semiconductor Manuals | Temperature Manuals | SGS Manuals | Quantum Electronics Manuals | STDBus Manuals | Texas Instruments Manuals | IBM Microsoft Manuals | Grammar Analysis | Harris Manuals | Arrow Manuals | Monolithic Memories Manuals | Intel Manuals | Fault Tolerance Manuals | Johns Hopkins University Commencement | PHOIBLE Online | International Rectifier Manuals | Rectifiers scrs Triacs Manuals | Standard Microsystems Manuals | Additional Collections | Control PID Fuzzy Logic Manuals | Densitron Manuals | Philips Manuals | The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Debates | Linear Technologies Manuals | Cermetek Manuals | Miscellaneous Manuals | Hitachi Manuals | The Video Box | Communication Manuals | Scenix Manuals | Motorola Manuals | Agilent Manuals
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Genealogy of the Beach family of Connecticut"

t i||trftf tilt Qi »f tiTitl ?i ti ? 








1 



It 1 




^ A ' 










V6 V 



O >^ •* o » v \ ^ 

^j (V k < Jk" V • 



Genealogy of the Beach Family 

Of Connecticut 



With Portions of the Genealogies 

of the Allied Families 

of 

Demmond, Walker, Gooding 

and 

Carpenter 



"It was a goodly company 
that stood for The Right in 
the wilderness." 



Compiled by 
Charles C. McClaughry 



^ 



% 






<Y 






GENEALOGY OF THE DEMMOND FAMILY 

1. DEMMOND, CHARLES. 

Born 
Died 
Father 
Mother 

No. 1 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

2. Harriet ( Harvey Wilcox ) 

From " The Genealogy of the Dimond or Dimon Fam- 
ily of Fairfield, Conn.," — a history of the descendants of Thomas 
Demont, Demond, or Dimond who died in Fairfield, Conn., in 
1658. He was a mariner and owner of a bark of twelve tons, in 
October, 1658. His vessel and cargo was destroyed by fire. 
Savage's Genealogical Dictionary — Fairfield Town Records. 
The name was spelled in various ways, but his sons spelled it 
Dymond, Demon, or Dimond. It was commonly pronounced 
Deming and Demmond. It is probable that the Demmonds of 
Worcester, Mass., may be derived from this source. 

No. 1 was married second time 

To Rebecca Holden 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children of No. 1 and Rebecca Holden : 

3. William Charles b. April 3, 1828. 

4. Darwin Dudley 

5. Francis b. 1833, d. July, 1909 Chicago, 111. 

6. Moses Gill 

7. Sydney M. 

8. Mary 



DEMMOND FAMILY 



3. DEMMOND, WILLIAM CHARLES. 

Born April 3. 1828 at Rutland, Mass. 
Died August 7, 1902 at Joliet, Will Co., 111. 
Father Charles Demmond No. 1 
Mother Rebecca Hoi den 

No. 3 was married February 12th, 1856 

To Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322, at Hadley, Will Co. 111. 

Born June 25, 1829 at Granville, Wash'n. Co., N. Y. 

Died Dec. 12, 189T, at Joliet, Illinois. 

Daughter of Reuben Beach No. 231. 

Children : 

9. Chas. Walker b. Dec. 16, 1857. 

10. Alice Lillian ( Culbertson ) b. Nov. 6, 1859. 

11. Helen Augusta (McClaughry ) b. Feb. 21, 1862. 

12. Edward Knowlton b. June 6, 1864. 

13. Emma Oledine ( Steel ) b. Oct. 21, 1866. 

Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

Daughter of Reuben Beach No. 231. 
Son of Eben Beach No. 102. 

Son of Israel Beach No. 40. 

Son of Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 

Son of John Beach No. 2. " The Pilgram " 

Landed New Haven, Conn. — 1620 England. 
Jan. 4, 1643. 



[From The Joliet News, Joliet, 111., Friday, August 8, 
1902. ] 

WILLIAM C. DEMMOND DIES AFTER LONG ILLNESS. 



Had been a resident of Will County 
for sixty-six years 



William C. Demmond died yesterday at 2:30 p. m. at the 
home of his daughter, Mrs. T. E. Culbertson, 204 Union Street, 



6 DEMMOND FAMILY 

of dropsy. He had been a resident of Will County for sixty- 
six years. The funeral will take place to-morrow at 3 p. m. 
from Mr. Culbertson's home. The services will be under the 
auspices of the Masonic fraternity. 

William Charles Demmond, Son of Charles Demmond 
and Rebecca Holden, was born April 3, 1828, at Rutland, Mass. 
He came to Illinois with his parents in 1836 and settled in Troy 
Township. When a boy he was exposed to the hardships and 
privations suffered by the early settlers of those days in the 
struggle of conquering the forests and prairies, and winning 
amid many adverse circumstances the victories which made Il- 
linois the garden of the West. 

No luxuries and but crude comforts were known in those 
days, but out of such conditions came the rugged sturdiness 
which has won great victories for progress and civilization and 
marks with peculiar interest to us the characteristics of the 
departing sons and daughters of that period. 

His activity began early, and when a mere boy he was 
employed on the stage line which then was the only means of 
communication that the Desplaines and Illinois valley towns 
had with Chicago and the East. Later he was employed on the 
surveying corps which first laid out the route of that part of the 
great Rock Island road between Chicago and La Salle. 

In 1853 his ambition to become identifiied with the incom- 
ing new order of things was gratified by his employment as a loco- 
motive fireman and a year or so later he was a full fledged engi- 
neer on the Rock Island road. He was successively employed on 
the Alton, Michigan Central and Illinois River roads, finishing 
his thirty years of service on the Michigan Central about 1886, 
and a better, braver or more faithful engineer never handled a 
throttle or met with nerve and decision the many moments of 
trial and danger which come to the man in the cab. Many stor- 
ies are told among his associates of his skill and daring. 

When failing strength compelled him to abandon the 
severer duties of the railroad, he was for two years in charge of 
the power plant of the Union Elevator, east of the city. Sev- 



S DEMMOND FAMILY 

erat years in the grocery business at the corner of Washington 
and Richards streets, closed his active business life, and the last 
few years of his life he has spent with his daughters, visiting 
his sons, Charles W. and Edward K. each winter at Savannah, 
Georgia. He was married on Feb. 12, 1856, to Clarissa Esther 
Beach, daughter of an early settler of Hadley, Will county. 
Her death occurred Dec. 12, 1897. 

He leaves two sons and three daughters to mourn his de- 
parture, Charles W. and Edward K. of Savannah, Georgia, Mrs. 
T. E. Culbertson of Joliet, Mrs. Charles C. McClaughry and 
Mrs. Sanger Steel of Chicago. 



9. DEMMOND, CHAS. walker. 

Born Dec 16, 1857 at Joliet, Will Co., 111. 

Died 

Father William Charles Demmoncl No. 3. 

Mother Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

No. 9 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 



10 DEMMOND FAMILY 

10. DEMMOND, ALICE LILLIAN. 

Born Nov. 6, 1859 at Joliet, Will Co., 111. 

Died 

Father William Charles Demmond No. 3. 

Mother Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

No. 10 was married Mar. 28, 1888 at Joliet, 111. 

To Thomas Edwin Culbertson of Joliet, 111. 

Born July 16, 1858 at Joliet, 111. 

Died 

Son of Thomas Culbertson b. Aug. 23, 1814, New Castle, Del. 

d. March 19, 1891, Joliet, 111. and Martha Kercheval b. Oct. 

7, 1824, Preble Co. O., d. March 6, 1903, Joliet, 111. 

Children : 

Harold Edwin Culbertson b. Mar. 22, 1889. 

Alice Lillian b. Feb. 23, 1891. 

Charles Carleton Culbertson b. August 24, 1897. 



11. DEMMOND, HELEN AUGUSTA. 

Born Feb. 21, 1862 at Joliet, Will Co., 111. 

Died 

Father William Chas. Demmond No. 3. 

Mother Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

No. 11 was married June 28, 1888 at Joliet, 111. 

To Chas. Chase McClaughry of Joliet, 111., No. 532, McClaughry 
genealogy. 

Born Apr. 7, 1863 at Carthage, Hancock Co., 111. 

Died 

Son of Maj. Robert W. McClaughry, No. 289, McClaughry 
genealogy, and Elizabeth C. Madden, No. 16, Madden gen- 
ealogy. 

Children : 

Helen Beach b. May 22, 1889. 
Robert Wilson b. Feb. 10, 1891. 
Esther Elizabeth b. Oct. 17, 1892. 



12 DEMMOND FAMILY 



12. DEMMOND, EDWARD KNOWLTON. 

Born June 6, 1864 at Joliet, Will Co., 111. 

Died 

Father William Charles Demmond No. 3. 

Mother Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

No. 12 was married May IT, 1894 at Savannah, Ga. 

To Fannie Hynson Carson of Savannah, Ga. 

Born Sep. 3, 1869 at Baltimore, Maryland. 

Died 

Daughter of Carvill Hynson Carson b. Nov. 14, 1830, Baltimore, 

Md. d. Savannah, Ga. and Sarah Frances Gere 

of Baltimore. 

Children : 

14. Edward Carson b. May 19, 1895. 

15. Esther b. Nov. 6, 1896. 

16. Eleanor b. Dec. 24, 1901. 

17. Frances b. Jan. 10, 1905. 



13. DEMMOND, EMMA OLEDINE. 

Born Oct. 21, 1866 at Joliet, 111. 

Died 

Father William Chas. Demmond No. 3. 

Mother Clarissa Esther Beach No. 322. 

No. 13 was married May 9, 1888 at Joliet, 111. 

To Sanger Steel. 

Born Apr. 6, 1863 at Joliet, 111. 

Died 

Son of William A. Steel b. Oct. 11, 1836, d. March 28, 1879, 

Joliet, 111. and Francis Louise Sanger b. Nov. 9 1842, d. July 

30, 1880. 

Children : 

Sanger Bright b. June 14, 1889. 
Harriet b. June 25, 1891. 



ARMS AND CREST OF THE BEACHES OF OAKLY HALL 

HANTS. 



ARMS AND CREST OF THE BEACHES OF BEDFORD AND 

KENT. 



INDEX I. 



BEACH FAMILY 



Aaron 



214-1780 



Abel 


113-1731 


Abel 


142-1743 


Abel 


196-1758 


Abel Stiles 


262-1783 


Abiah ( Sam' 


1 Judson ) 




53-1712-13 


Abigail- 


82-1725 


Abigail 


123-1730 


Abigail (Thompson)213-l778 


Abijah 


114-1734 


Abijah 


163-1766 


Abijah 


276-1781 


Abner 


60-1708 


Abraham 


50-1701 


Alexander 


343- 


Amanda Eliza 


363-1874 


Andrew 


71-1713 


Andrew 


178-1748 


Andrew 


283-1784 



Anna ( Beers ) 39-1704 

Anna 93-1730 

Anna ( Wheeler ) 162-1764 
Anna 197-1760 

Anna ( or Euth Ann Gilbert ) 
211-1774 
Anna Minerva 342- 

Annie 84-1731 

Annie 132-1753 

Annie ( Middlebrook ) 

164-1758 
Annie 242-1759 

Anne ( Johnson ) 112-1729 
Anne 266-1782 



Ansrus 



49-1699 



B 



Benjamin 14-1673-4 

Benjamin 57-1702 

Benjamin 222-1778 

Benjamin F. 332-1833 

Benjamin Burroughs 

240-1785 
Benjamin 245—1753 

Benjamin 340— 



Benoni 



23-1686 



i: 



18 



BEACH FAMILY 



Bertha 



54- 



Betsey 181-1755 

Betsey 182-1757 

Betsey (Baker) 215-1782 



Bettie 



261-1780 



Charity ( Frank ) 228-1787 

Charles Lewis 309--1809 

Charles B. 339-1855 

Charles Roland 341- 

Charles Lewis 345— 

Charles Edward 353-1870 

Clarinda ( Bennett ) 298-1824 

Clarissa Esther ( Demmond ) 

322-1829 



Comfort ( Beach ) 144-1751 

Cordelia ( Dean ) 315-1814 

Cornelia E. 358- 

Curtis 287-1804 



Betty 




176-1745 




D 




Betty 




201-1768 


Daniel 




38-1701 




C 




Daniel 




95-1738 


Caleb 




28-1699 


David 
David 




34-1692 

76-1727 


Caroline (Reader ) 290-1810 


David 




106-1738 








David, Lieutenant 


157-1753 


Catherine (Bradley) 229-1792 


David 




172-1769 


Catherine 




349- 


David 
David Lewis 




216-1785 
244-1765 


Charity 




89-1724 


David 




259-1776 


Charity 




103-1754-5 


David 




273-1785 


Charity 




110-1748 


David 




282-1778 


Charity 




140-1756 


David Curtis 




330-1837 


Charity 




187-1768 








Charity 




198-1762 


Dinah 




47-1713 



E 



Eben 




102-1752 


Eben 




227-1785 


Ebenezer 




18-1692 


Ebenezer 




128-1742 


Ebenezer 
Ebenezer 




131-1750 
135-1742 


Ebenezer 


Walker 


314-1810 



BEACH FAMILY 



19 



Edmond 


79-1733 


Ephraim 


Edmund 


175-1776 


Ephraim 
Ephraim 


Edwin 


333-1835 


Ephraim 


El am 


218-1789 


Erastus 
Erastus E 


Eli C 


326- 




Eli Curtis 


359- 


Esther 

Esther 


Eliakim 


179-1751 


Esther 
Esther 


Elijah 


78-1729 




Elijah 


166-1766 


Eunice 


Elijah 


174-1774 


Eunice 


Elijah 


263-1775 


Eunice (Be 


Elijah 


268-1776 


Eunice 

Eunice ( ] 


Eliza ( Kline ) 


288-1806 


Eunice 


Eliza ( Wells ) 


305-1804 


Eunice 


Elizabeth 


5-1652 




Elizabeth 


33-1689 




Elizabeth 


88-1721 


Frank C. 


Elizabeth 


139-1754 




Elizabeth 


190-1765 




Elizabeth 


247-1758 


Gershame 



Elizabeth Lavina ( Hale ) 

317-1818 



Elnathan 


43-1698 


Elnathan 


77-1729 


Elnathan, Dr. 


118- 


Elnathan 


169-1762 


Elnathan 


271-1786 


Emily Eliza 


300-1832 


Emina F. 


361- 



G 



32-1687 

73-1721 

143-1746 

267-1787 

289-1808 
338-1850 

96-1738 
125- 
137-1753 

224-1780 

56-1699 

' 74-1722 
155-1749 
171-1767 
226-1783 
272-1783 
236-1770 



354- 



27-1697 



H 

Hannah ( Fairchild ) 10-1665 
Hannah 20-1680 

Hannah 46-1706 

Hannah ( Zach Tomlinson ) 

51-1702 
Hannah 65-1722 

Hannah 101-1747 

Hannah 122-1728 

Hannah 141-1742 



BEACH FAMILY 



Hannah 153-1762 

Hannah ( Jas. Wayland ) 

161-1764 
Hannah 185-1763 

Hannah 203-1763 

Hannah ( Savage ) 230-1795 
Hannah 252-1773 

Hannah 257-1770 

Hannah 319-1823 

Hannah Walker ( Marsh ) 

320-1825 



Henry 
Henry Eben 



115-1734 

351-1852 



Henrietta ( Dean ) 329-1835 



Hester 

Hester ( Ward ) 

Hezekiah 
Hezekiah 



19-1694 

68-1729 

69-1731 
219-1792 



Huldah 170-1765 

Huldah 183-1769 

Huldah ( Frank ) 225-1782 



Israel 
Israel 
Israel 



Jabes 
Jabes 
Jabes 

James 

James 

James 

James 

James 

James Coburg 

James F. 



Jerusha 
Jerusha 
Jerusha 
Jerusha 

Jennie E. 

Joanna 



40-1707 
100-1740 
168-1760 



75-1721 
150-1757 
152-1760 

41-1709 
149-1775 
235-1765 

269-1779 
327-1831 
346- 
362-1860 



Jane ( Baker ) 294-1819 



104-1732 
108-1741 
191-1767 
234-1762 

360-1856 

31-1710 



1 




John 


2-1620 


Isaac 


12-1669 


John 


6-1654 


Isaac 


111-1729 


John, Rev. 


44-1700 


Isaac 


116-L724 


John 


64-1718 


Isaac 


117-1725 


John 


119- 


Isaac or Jason 


165-1762 


John 


158-1756 


Isaac 


223-1778 


John W. 


335-1839 


Isaac 


248-1760 


John Wesley 


347- 


Isaac 


306-1804 






Isaac Emery 


348- 


Jonadab 


146-1748 



BEACH FAMILY 



Josiah. Lieutenaut 35—1694 
Josiali, Lieutenant 85—1734 
Josiah 194-1772 

Josiah Walker 313-1809 
Josiah Preston 318-1820 

Julia (Walker) 293-1816 
Julia (Whitlock) 302-1832 



Jonadab 


148-1753 


Lydia 62-1713 


Jonathan 


173-1772 


Lydia 133-1735 


Joseph 
Joseph 


13-1671 
52-1711 


M 
Mabel 199-1764 


Joseph 

Joseph (perhaps) 


72-1717 

92- 


Margaretta (Weaver) 

328-1833 



Kate 



80-1735 



Laura (Williams) 336-1842 
Lavina (Evans) 295-1825 
Lewis Burton 



Libbie 

Lois 
Lois 

Lucina 

Lucinda 



254-1767 
264-1775 

124- 

296-1819 

253-1765 
331-1830 



Martha Josephine 352-1868 



Mary 
Mary 

Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mar3 T 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 
Mary 



7-1656 
(Dunlap) (Smith) 

15-1683 

45-1703 

58-1702 

67-1726 

99-1738 

151-1758 

186-1765 

210-1772 

221-1776 

237-1762 

249-1765 

274-1787 

(Whitehorn) 292-1814 

304-1835 

Ann (Smith) 308-1809 

Martha 311-1817 

Ann (Smith) 337-1844 



( Beardslee ) 



(McEwin) 

Ann (Coe) 



Lucy Edwards (Gooding) 

316-1816 



Matthew 

Mehitable 
Mehitable 
Mehitable 

Minerva 



87-1742 

17-1690 

63-1716 

130-1749 

307-1807 



BEACH FAMILY 



Minerva 


356- 


Phebe Salina (Demmond) 










523-1835 


Minot Le Roy 


357- 


Philo 




217-1787 


Moses 


26--1693 


Philo 
Philo 




220-1795 

284-1786 


Myron Hawley 


299-1828 




R 




N 




Rebecca 




200-1766 


Nathan 


25-1692 








Nathan (?) 


91- 


Rensom 




270-1784 


Nathan 


208- 


Reuben 




231-1789 


Nathaniel 


9-1662 


Reuben 




312-1821 


Nathaniel 


36-1696 


Reuben Preston 


321-1827 


Nathaniel 


98-1735 








Nathaniel 


195-1756 


Rhoda 




154-1767 


Nathaniel 


206-1764 


Rhoda 




167-1759 


Nathaniel 


209-1772 


Rhoda (Frank) 


232-1800 


Nathaniel 


286-1807 


Rhodah 




147-1750 


Nehemiah 


105-1732 








Nehemiah 


107-1739 


Rice Edwards 


265-1780 


Newman L. 


334-1837 


Richard 
Richard 




3- 
127-1739 


Noah 


59-1705 


Richard 




134-1739 


P 




Richard 




188-1770 


Patience 


86-1737 


Robert (Anna Beach) 


Patience (Lewis) 


285-1799 






160-1760 


Peter 


55-1696 


Ruth (Sam 


'1 Fairchild) 










16-1685 


Phebe 


30-1705 


Ruth 




21-1684 


Phebe 


97-1732 


Ruth (Family record) 


Phebe 


207-1765 






94-1743 


Phebe (Barnes) 


291-1812 


Ruth (Edwards) 


156-1752 



BEACH FA JULY 



Ruth 




177-1745 


Stephen 




238-1776 


Ruth 




192-1769 


Stephen 




275-1789 


Ruth 




281-1775 


Stephen ' 


rhompson % 297-1822 




S 




Stiles 




145-1751 


Salina (Frank) (F 


irris) 

233-1800 


Stiles 
Stiles 




193-1770 

258-1772 


Sanford 




303- 


Susan E. 




350- 


Samuel 




66-1724 








Samuel 




81-1723 




T 




Samuel 
Samuel 




120- 

280-1772 


Tabitha 




,61-1712 


Sarah 




11-1669 


Thankful 




29-1702 


Sarah 




37-1699 








Sarah (Jon. 


Nichols) 48-1697 


Thomas 




4- 


Sarah (Clow) 


70-1737 


Thomas 




8-1659 


Sarah 




83-1728 


Thomas 




22-1685 


Sarah 




109-1743 


Thomas 




90-1733 


Sarah 




121- 


Thomas 




202-1770 


Sarah 




159-1758 








Sarah 
Sarah 
Sarah (Bea 


rdsley) 


180-1753 
184-1761 
212-1776 


Timothy 
Timothy 
Timothy 




24-1689 
129-1748 
136-1748 


Sarah 




239-1780 








Sarah 




246-1756 




W 




Sarah 




260-1778 






Sarah 




279-1770 


William 
William 




42-1694 
243-1761 


Silas 




255-1776 


William ] 


Harrison 


301-1835 


Silas 2 




256-1776 


William 




344- 



INDEX II. 



NAMES ALLIED TO BEACH FAMILY 



B 

Bassett, Mary, w. Jabes To 

Beardslee, h. Mary 67 

Bearclslee, Abbie, w. 

Nathaniel 206 

Beebe, Mrs. Dorothy Day, w. 
Eben'r Walker Beach 314 

Beers, h. Anna 39 

Birclsey, Hannah, w. Isaac 12 

Bradley, Dan*l, h. Eunice 226 
Bradley, Abijah, h. Catherine 

229 

Brewster, Mary, w. Abijah 114 

Booth, w. Joseph 13 

Booth, Abiah, w. Joseph 52 

Burten, Sarah, w. Nathaniel 36 
Burton, Solomon, f. Sarah 

Burnett or Barrett, Hannah 

w. Israel 40 



C 

Clow, h. Sarah TO 

Coe, Josiah, h. Mary Ann 221 

Cook, Hannah(of Cheshire), w. 
Elnathan 43 
Curtis, Hester, w. Daniel 38 
Curtis, Sarah, w. James 41 

D 

Dean, James, h. Cordelia 315 

Demmond, Wm. Charles, h. 

Clarissa Esther 322 

Dorman, Louisa, w. Eli C. 326 
Dunlap, Archibald, h. Mary 15 

E 

Edwards, Eunice, w. Eclmond T9 
Edwards, Mary, w. Ephraiml43 
Edwards, Hannah, w. Elam 218 

F 

Fairchild, Zachariah, h. 

Hannah 10 
Fairchild, Sam'l, h. Ruth 16 



26 



NAMES ALLIED TO BEACH FAMILY 



Ferris, h. Salina 



233 



Frank, John, h. Huldah 225 
Frank, Nathaniel, h. Rhoda 232 
Frank, Shipman, h. Salina 233 

Frank, Sherman, h. Charity 228 
Frost, Elizabeth, w. James 149 



G 

Gibson, Mehitable, w. Ebenezer 

18 

Goodrich, Walter, h. Minerva 

307 

Gooding, Charles, h. Lucy 

Edwards 316 



Hale, Alford, h. Elizabeth 

Lavina 317 

Hawley, Ruth, w. David 76 
Hawley, Lois, w. Israel 100 

Hawley, Anna Beach, w. 

Benjamin 222 

Hull, Cathei'ine, w. Richard 3 
Hull, Sarah, w. William 42 

Hull, Capt. Joseph of Derby, 
f. Sarah 



Jackson, Deborah, w. Joseph 72 



Judson, Samuel, h. Abiah 53 
Judson, h. Bertha 54 



Lewis, Mary, w. Abel 113 

M 

Marsh, Henry, h. Hannah 

Walker 320 



Merwin, Miles, h. Sarah, wicl. 
Thomas 4 



Middlebrook, Sarah, w. 

Nehemiah 105 

Morgan, Agnes Amanda, w. 

Henry E. 351 

Munroe, Anne, w. Andrew 178 

N 

Nichols, Jonathan, h. Sarah 48 
Nichols, Patience, w. Josiah 35 
Nichols, Martha, w. Eben 227 



Patterson, Sarah, w. Ephraim 

32 

Peck, Ruth, w. Thomas (?) 8 
Peet, Patience, w. Nathaniel 98 
Porter, Sarah, w. Nathaniel 9 
Preston, Elisaph, h. Elizabeth 5 



NAMES ALLIED TO BEACH FAMILY 



27 



s 

Savage, Nathan, h. Hannah 230 

Sherman, Sarah, w. Samuel 81 
Sherman, Hannah, w. David 34 

Smith, h. Mary 15 

Smith, Lucy of Haddam, w. 

Andrew 71 
Smith, Archibald, h. Mary 

Ann 308 

Smith, h. Mary Ann 337 

Staples, Hannah, w. John 6 

Stiles, Comfort, w. Ephraim 73 

Suylands, Angelina, w. 

Curtis 287 



Tomlinson, Zach, h. Hannah 51 



U 
Ufoot, Abigail, w. Elanathan 43 

W 

Walker, Phebe, w. Reuben 231 

Ward, h. Hester 68 

Wells, Sarah, w. Benjamin (?) 14 
Wells, Norton, h. Eliza 305 

Wheeler, Abigail, w. Josiah 35 
Wheeler, Prudence, w. Elijah 78 
Wheeler, Harriet E., w. 

Reuben 312 

Whitney, Joseph, h. Martha d. 
Richard Beach 3 

Wilcoxson, Urania, w. Nathan- 
iel 286 



INDEX III. 



GOODING FAMILY 



Azuba 



B 



Bathsheba (Hathaway) 
Bathsheba 



Betsey 



C 



46 



30 

43 

45 



James 
James 

Jasper Augustus 

Job 

Johannah 
Johannah 



31 
44 

51 

17 



Caroline 




50 


John 




39 


Charles 




37 


Joseph 




13 


Clarinda 




41 




L 




Cornelia 


D 


53 


Lucinda 


M 


48 


Deborah (Packard) 


12 


Mary 
Mary 




8 
16 




E 




Mary (Lincoln) 


29 


Ebenezer 




38 


Matthew 
Matthew 




1 
3 


Elnathan 


/~h 


33 


Matthew 
Matthew 




10 
14 




G 




Myron Andrews 


52 


George 




4 








George 




11 




R 




George 




34 


Richard 




5 



so 



GOODING FAMILY 



Ruth (Simmons) 

Roxanna 

S 
Sarah 

Stephen 

T 

Thomas 



32 
42 

9 
40 



W 



William 
William 
William 
William 



Zephaniah 



15 

28 
36 
49 



35 



INDEX IV. 



NAMES ALLIED TO GOODING FAMILY 



Andrews, Lydia, w. William 28 
Andrews, Caroline, w. James 31 

B 

Beach, Lucy Edwards 316, w. 
Myron 52 

C 

Crane, Mary of Berkeley, w. 

Matthew 10 



Fisher, Ruth w. Col. 



G 

Godfrey, John, h. Johannah 6 



H 
Hathaway, h. Bathsheba 



30 



Lincoln, h. 


Mary 
M 




29 


Macomber, 


Rebecca, 


w. 


Joseph 
13 



Mason, Stephen Codding-, h. 

Cornelia 53 



Preston, Maria, w. Myron 52 

Packard, Jacob, of Bridgewater 
h. Deborah 12 

R 

Reed, Sarah of Dighton, w. 

Geo. 11 

Richmond, Abigail, w. Mat- 
thew 10 



S 



Simmons, h. Ruth 32 



Talbot, Josiah, h. Sarah 9 

W 

Walker, Josiah, h. Mary 8 

Walker, Deborah 9, w. George 

4 
Walker, Bathsheba, w. Wm. 15 



31 



GENEALOGY OF THE BEACH FAMILY 
IN AMERICA 



BRANCH OF " JOHN, THE PILGRIM 



1. BEACH 

Born England 

Died 

Father 

Mother 

No. 1 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

2. John b. 1620, d. 1681. 

3. Richard 

4. Thomas 

Notes — Catherine, widow of Andrew Hull of New Hav- 
en, married a Richard Beach before 1644. 

Second wife of Miles Merwin of Milford was Sarah, 
widow of Thomas Beach who died in 1670. ' 



36 BEACH FAMILY 



2. BEACH, JOHN, " The Pilgrim." 

Born 1620 England 

Died 1681 

Father 

Mother 

No. 2 was married in 1650 ( about ) 
To Mary (?) a Danish lady. 
Born 
Died 

Children : 

5. Elizabeth (Preston) b. March 28, 1652. 

6. John b. April 1654. 

7. Mary b. Sep. 1656. 

8. Thomas b. May 1659. 

9. Nathaniel b. March 1662. 

10. Hannah ( Fairchild ) b. Dec 1665. 

11. Sarah b. June 27, 1669. 

12. Isaac b. June 27, 1669. 

13. Joseph b. Feb. 3, 1671. 

14. Benjamin b. March 8, 1673 or 4. 

John arrived New Haven, Conn., Jan. 4, 1643 from 
England, moved to Stratford in 1660 with Richard Beach, 
( probably his brother ) and purchased land May 21, 1660. He 
took up land in Wallingford, Conn. His family resided in 
Stratford until 1670. 

Mr. G. WL Beach, of^H Campbell Park, Chicago, 111., 
July 6, 1901, says " We have been for some years compiling a 
genealogy of the Beach tribes and have about 3,000 of our name 
in a direct line from the three " Pilgrim " brothers, Richard, 
John and Thomas, of the New Haven Colony. " 

Note — Sarah Wells, born Sept. 28, 1659, married Ben- 
jamin Beach of Stratford, Feb. 1, 1678. Joseph Whitney of 
Watertown, married Martha Beach, daughter of Richard Beach 
of Watertown, Jan. 15, 1675. 



88 BEACH FAMILY 

5. BEACH, ELIZABETH. 

Born March 28, 1652 at New Haven, Conn. 

Died 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 5 was married 

To Elisaph Preston ( Second wife ) 

Born " in 1669 or else 

Died in 1705— age 62." 

Note — I think he was born in 1643, judging from his 
wife's date of birth.— C. C. McC. 



6. BEACH, JOHN. 

Born April 1654 at New Haven, Conn. ( ? ) 

Died 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 6 was married 

To Hannah Staples of Fairfield 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

15. Mary ( Dunlap ) ( Smith ) b. July 14, 1683. 

16. Ruth (Samuel Fairchild) b. 1685. 

17. Mehitable b. Sept. 30, 1690. 

18. Ebenezer b. Sept. 14, 1692. 

19. Hester b. May 3, 1694. 



\ 



40 BEACH FAMILY 

8. BEACH, THOMAS. 

Born May 1659 

Died May 13, 1741 age 82. 

Father John Beach, "The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

First settled in Wallingford in 1686. 

Note — Ruth Peck, daughter of Paul Peck, Married 
Thomas Beach of Wallingford, May 12, 1680. 

No. 8 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 



Children : 




20. 


Hannah b. 1680. 


21. 


Ruth b. 1684. 


22. 


Thomas b. 1685. 


23. 


Benoni b. 1686. 


24. 


Timothy b. 1689. 


25. 


Nathan b. 1692. 


26. 


Moses b. 1693. 


27. 


Gershame b. 1697 


28. 


Caleb b. 1699. 


29. 


Thankful b. 1702. 


30. 


Phebe b. 1705. 


31. 


Joanna b. 1710. 



BEACH FAMILY 



9. BEACH, NATHANIEL. 

Born Mar. 1662 

Died 1747 age 84 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 9 was married 1686 

To Sarah Porter 

Born 

Died 1734 

Daughter of Nathaniel Porter 

Children : 

32. Ephraim b. May 25, 1687. 

33. Elizabeth b. Nov. 11, 1689. 

34. David b. May 16, 1692. 

35. Josiah b. Aug. 18, 1694. 

36. Nathaniel b. Dec. 28, 1696. 

37. Sarah b. Nov. 20, 1699. 

38. Daniel b. Jan. 15, 1701 or 2. 

39. Anna (Beers) b. May 10, 1704. 

40. Israel b. May 3, 1707. 

41. James b. Aug. 13, 1709. 



U BEACH FAMILY 

10. BEACH, HANNAH. 

Born Dec. 1665 

Died 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgram " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 10 was married 
To Zachariah Fairchild 
Born P*<^ \\, (lo^* 
Died 3^^j 2j { \ 1 $2 

Children : 2-$^ ^Aj^lI 



12. BEACH, ISAAC. 

Born June 27, 1669 

Died 1741 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim" No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 12 was married May 3, 1693 

To Hannah Birdsey 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of John Birdsey 

Children : 

42. William b. July 7, 1694. 

43. Elnathan b. Jan. 7, 1698. 

44. Rev. John b. Oct. 6, 1700. 

45. Mary b. Dec. 16, 1703. 

46. Hannah b. May 26, 1706. 

47. Dinah b. Oct. 14, 1713— Dec. 21, 1714. 

Tailor by trade. Acquired a large land estate near 
Stratford village. 



46 BEACH FAMILY 

13. BEACH, JOSEPH. 

Born Feb. 3, 1641 

Died Dec. 17, 1737 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No. 13 was married before 1797 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Ebenezer Booth 

Children : 

48. Sarah ( Nichols ) b. July 13, 1697. m. Jonathn 
Nichols 

49. Angus b. Apr. 8, 1699. March 7, 1711 or 12. 

50. Abraham b. Apr. 29, 1701. March 1, 1711 or 12. 

51. Hannah ( Tomlinson ) b. Feb. 1702 or 3, m. 
Zacharia Tomlinson. 

52. Joseph b. Feb. 28, 1711 or 12. 

53. Abiah (Judson) b. Jan. 12, 1702 or 3 (Sam'l 
Judson.) 

54. Bertha ( ? ) ( Judson.) 

Cooper by trade. 



48 BEACH FAMILY 

14. BEACH, BENJAMIN. 

Born Mar. 8, 1673 or 4 

Died 

Father John Beach, " The Pilgrim " No. 2. 

Mother Mary 

No 14 was married 

To Mary 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

55. Peter b. Sep. 14, 1696. 

56. Eunice b. Aug. 3, 1699. 

57. Benjamin b. May 19, 1702. 

58. Mary b. May 19, 1702. 

59. Noah b. 1705. 

60. Abner b. 1708.- 

61. Tabithab. 1712. 

62. Lydia b. 1713. 



15. BEACH, MARY 

Born July 14, 1683 

Died 

Father John Beach No. 6. 

Mother Hannah Staples. 

No. 15 was married 
To Archibald Dunlap 
Born 
Died 

Children : 



BEACH FAMILY 



16. BEACH, RUTH. 



Born 1685 ? 

Died 

Father John Beach No. 6. 

Mother Hannah Staples. 

No. 16 was married in 1704 
To Samuel Fairchild 
Born 
Died 

Children : 



18. BEACH, BBENEZER. 

Born Sep. 14, 1692 

Died 

Father John Beach No. 6. 

Mother Hannah Staples. 

No. 18 was married on Dec. 28, 1715 
To Mehitable Gibson of Milford 
Born 
Died 

Children : 

63. Mehitable b. Nov. 10, 1716. 

64. John b. May 8, 1718. 

65. Hannah b. Apr. 7, 1722. 

66. Samuel bapt. June 1724. 

67. Mary ( Beardslee ) b. Mar. 23, 1726-7. 

68. Hester ( Ward ) bapt. Nov. 1729. 

69. Hezekiah bapt. 1731-2. 

70. Sarah ( Clow ) bapt. 1737. 

"" He for parental love gave to his daughters Mary 
Beardslee, Hester Ward, and Sarah Clow his home lot, house, 
and building, reserving to himself and wife the use to the end of 
their lives". 



52 BEACH FAMILY 

32. BEACH, EPHRAIM. 

Born May 25, 1687 
Died Mar. 15, 1717, age of 30 yrs. 
Father Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 
Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 29 was married July 3, 1712 

To Sarah Patterson 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

71. Andrew b. Nov. 14, 1713. 

72. Joseph b. Sep. 1717. 



34. BEACH, david 

Born May 16, 1692 

Died 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 

Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 31 was married Jan. 24, 1717 

To Hannah Sherman 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Mathew Sherman 

Children : 

73. Ephraim b. 1721. 

74. Eunice b, 1722. 

75. Jabes b. 1725. 

76. David b. 1727. 

77. Elnathan b. 1729. 

78. Elijah b. Feb. 27, 1731. 

79. Edmond b. Sep. 4, 1733. 

80. Kate b. 1735 . 



54 



BEACH FAMILY 



35. BEACH, JOSIAH (LIEUT.) 



Born Aug. 18, 1694 

Died 

Father Nathaniel 

Mother Sarah Porter. 



aniel Beach No. 9. S^^p-4-t, 3«f> 



tT 



No. 35 was married Jan. 25, 1721 and settled near his father's 

home 
To Patience Nichols. 2nd. , Abigail Wheeler 
Born 
Died 

Children to Patience Nichols : 

81. Samuel b. June 5, 1723. 

82. Abigail b. May 5, 1725. 

83. Sarah b. Aug. 20, 1728. 

84. Annie b. July 20, 1731. 

85. Josiah ( Lieut. ) b. June 24, 1734. 

86. Patience b. Aug. 17, 1737. 

87. Matthew b. May 18, 1742. 



I 



56 BEACH FAMILY 

36. BEACH, NATHANIEL. 

Born Dec. 28, 1696 

Died 1 734 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 

Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 36 was married Nov. 3, 1720 

To Sarah Burton 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Solomon Burton 

Children : 

88. Elizabeth b. Mar. 10, 1721-2. 

89. Charity bapt. Mar. 1724. 

90. Thomas bapt. Feb. 1733. 

91. Nathan (perhaps) 

92. Joseph ( perhaps ) 



38. BEACH, DANIEL. 

Born Jan. 15, 1701-2 
Died 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 
Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 38 was married Dec. 3, 1724 

To Hester Curtis 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

93. Anna bapt. Mar. 1730. 

94. Ruth ( family record ) d. 1743. 

95. Daniel b. Feb. 21, 1736 d. May 3, 1746. 

96. Esther b. May 14, 1738. 



58 BEACH FAMILY 

40. BEACH, ISRAEL. 

Born May 3, 1707 

Died 1793 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 9. 

Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 40. was married July 1. 1731 
To Hannah Barrett or Burnett 
Born 
Died 

Children : 

97. Phebe b. Sept. 16, 1732. 

98. Nathaniel b. July 30, 1735. 

99. Mary bapt. Feb. 19, 1738. 

100. Israel b. Sep. 1740. 

101. Hannah bapt. Aug. 16, 1747. 

102. Eben bapt. Jan. 6, 1752 d. 1819. 

103. Charity b. Apr. 1753-4 

Settled on the " Bear Swamp Farm. " Built a house in 
1735 which stood until 1890. Cleared the farm and made it a 
good name. In 1758 or 9 he was a soldier in the French war, 
and marched to Canada and back. A powder horn carried by 
him is in the possession of M. H. Beach of Chicago, one of his 
descendants. The gun carried by him ( a Queen's arm ) is in the 
possession of .Reuben Beach, son of Ebenezar Beach 2nd., and 
Matthew ( Nichols) Beach one of his descendants. This same 
gun in the hands of Israel Beach killed the last bear in that sect- 
ion of the country from which the place took its name. The 
gun was carried by Eben Beach 2nd, while occupying a fort at 
the entrance of what now is Bridgeport Harbor to defend an 
expected raid from the English during the last war. He was a 
carpenter by trade. Died in 1793. Buried in Stratford old 
burying ground. His sons settled near him. 



60 BEACH FAMILY 

41. BEACH, JAMES. 

Born Aug. 13, 1709 

Died 

Father Nathaniel Beach. No, 9. 

Mother Sarah Porter. 

No. 41 was married Dec. 23, 1730 
To Sarah Curtis 
Born 
Died 
Daughter of John Curtis 

Children : 

104. Jerusha b. Oct. 16, 1732, d. Aug. 27, 1738. 

105. Nehemiah b. June 1734, d. Aug. 7, 1738. 

106. David bapt. July 1736. 

107. Nehemiah b. June 9, 1739. 

108. Jerusha b. Sept. 12, 1741. 

109. Sarah b. Feb. 17, 1743-4. 

110. Charity b. Aug. 8, 1748, d. July 3, 1750. 



62 BEACH FAMILY 

42. BEACH, william. 

Born July 7, 1694 
Died July 26, 1751 
Father Isaac Beach No. 12. 
Mother Hannah Birdsey. 

No. 42 was married Nov. 30, 1725 

To Sarah Hull, Great Aunt to Gen. Wm. Hull 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Capt. Joseph Hull of Derby 

Children : 

111. Isaac b. Oct. 24, 1726. 

112. Anne (Johnson) b. Apr. 25, 1729. m. Wm. Sam'l J. 

113. Abel b. Nov. 21, 1731. 

114. Abijah b. May 15, 1734. 

115. Henry bapt. May 1734. 

Sarah Hull Beach afterward married Kev. Samuel John- 
son D. D. of Stratford. 

The will of Wm. Beach was dated July 4, 1751, Proved 
Aug. 5, 1751. In it he gave to his wife Sarah Beach £ 5000. 
lawful money old tenor, and the use of one-third of his dwell- 
ing house. To his son Isaac several pieces of land and " That 
part of my dwelling house lot that contains ye dwelling house and 
barn that was my father's with the chaise-house and mare-house 
and flax-house and furnice-house being near an acre. He 
mentions " My four children Isaac, Abel, Abijah, and Anne 
Johnson wife of Wm. Samuel Johnson. Item "For ye love 
that I bear to that best of churches Ye Church of England in 
which I have many years enjoyed great comfort and satisfac- 
tion I give and bequeath ye sum of £ 500. money old tenor to- 
wards purching a glebe lot for a pasture for ye use of ye said 
church forever. Ye said sum to be lodged in ye hands of ye Rev. 
Dr. Johnson, or his son Mr. Samuel Johnson and laid out at 
his or their discretion for ye purpose. " For ye love I bear to 
my good fried and pastor ye Rev. Dr. Samuel Johnson I give 
and bequeath to him or his heirs ye sum of £ 60 money old ten- 
or for his and their use and benefit. " . . 



64 BEACH FAMILY 





43. BEACH, ELNATHAN. 


Born Jan. 


7, 1698 


Died 




Father Isaac Beac h. No. 12. 


Mother Hannah Birdsey. 


No. 43 was married May 9, 1721 


To Abigail Ufoot 


Born 




Died Mar. 


2, 1738. 


Children : 




116. 


Isaac b. d. 


117. 


Isaac b. Mar. 3, 1725. 


118. 


Elnathan Dr. 


119. 


John 


120. 


Samuel 


121. 


Sarah 


122. 


Hannah b. Mar. 12, 1728. 


123. 


Abigail b. Dec. 17, 1730. 


124. 


Lois 


125. 


Esther 



1724 



2nd. wife. Hannah Cook of Cheshire, md. Feb. 8, 1742 
126. Abraham b. Aug. 29, 1743, Lawyer in N. Y. 



66 BEACH FAMILY 

44. BEACH, rev. JOHN. 

Born Oct. 6, 1700 

Died 1782 at Newton, Conn. 

Father Isaac Beacb No. 12. 
Mother Hannah Birdsey. 

No. 44 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 



Graduated at Yale College in 1721. Ordained pastor of 
the Congregational Church at Newiown, Conn, in 1724. Unit- 
ed with the Episcopal Church in 1732, April 9. Went to Eng- 
land for and obtained orders in the Episcopal Church. Labored 
as an Episcopal minister at Newtown, Conn, until his death in 
1782 age 81 years. Fearless and faithful in the discharge of 
the duties of the church, he refused during the Revolution to 
omit the prayers for the King of England although his life 
was attempted, a soldier in shooting at him while preaching 
lodged a bullet in the sounding board over his head. He paus- 
ed and said " Fear not him that can kill the body but rather 
fear him that can cast both soul and body into hell. " Then 
resumed his discourse. 



68 BEACH FAMILY 

52 BEACH, JOSEPH. 

Born 

Died 

Father Joseph Beach No. 13. 

Mother Abiah Booth. 

No. 52 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

127. Richard ,b. April 23, 1739. ' 

128. Ebenezer bapt, March. 28, 1742. 

129. Timothy b. May 7, 1748. 



64. BEACH, JOHN. 

Born May 8, 1718 

Died March 25, 1805 at Monroe, Conn., 
Father Ebenezer Beach No. 18. 
Mother Mehitable Gibson. 

No. 64 was married 

To Rebecca 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

130. Mehitable b. July 1749. 

131. Ebenezer b. March 1750. 

132. Annie b. April 1753. 



70 BEACH FAMILY 

71. BEACH, ANDREW. 

Born 

Died 

Father Ephriam Beach No. 32. 

Mother Sarah Patterson. 

No. 71 was married April 23, 1735-6 

To Lucy Smith of Haddam 

Born 

Died . 

Daughter of 

Children : 

133. Lydia b. March 15, 1735-6. 



72. BEACH, Joseph. 

Born Sept. 1717 

Died 

Father Ephriam Beach No. 32. 

Mother Sarah Patterson. 

No. 72 vv 7 as married 

To Esther Second wife Deborah Jackson 1754 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

134. Richard b. April 25, 1739. 

135. Ebenezer b. March ' 1742. 

136. Timothy b. April 1748. 

137. Esther b. May 27, 1753. 

Second wife — Deborah Jackson 

138. Jeremiah b. Jan. 14, 1755. 
136. Elizabeth b. 1754-5. 
140. Charity b. Feb. 1756. 



BEACH FAMILY 

73. BEACH, EPHRIAM. 

Born 1721 

Died 

Father David Beach No. 34. 

Mother Hannah Sherman. 

J 
No. 73 was married _ , 

To Comfort (Stiles X) ^jLJUc 

Born * 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

141. Hannah b. Sept. 30, 1742. 

142. Abel b. Sept. 29, 1743. 

143. Ephriam b. 1746. 

144. Comfort (Beach) 

145. Stiles b. Aug. 12, 1751. 



74 BEACH FAMILY 





75. BEACH, JABES 


Born 


1725 


Died 




Father David Beach No 34. 


Mother Hannah Sherman. 


No. 75 was 


married April 16, 1748 


To Mary Bassett of Stratford 


Born 




Died 




Daughter of 


Children : 




146. 


Jonadab b. Jan. 11, 1748-9. 


147. 


Rhoda b. June 8, 1750. 


148. 


Jonadab b. July 26, 1753. 


149. 


James b. Dec. 29, 1755. 


150. 


Jpbes b. Feb. 13, 1757. 


151. 


Mary b, March 11, 1758. 


152. 


Jabes bapt. Sept. 2, 1760. 


153. 


Hannah b. July 31, 1762. 


154. 


Rhoda b. Aug. 1767. 



BEACH FAMILY 

76. BEACH, david. 

Born 1727 

Died New Milford, Litchfield Co., Conn. 
Father David Beach No. 34. 
Mother Hannah Sherman. 

No. 76 was married Nov. 30, 1748 

To Euth Hawley, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

155. Eunice (Beach 102. ) b. Oct. 14, 1749, d. 1832. 

156. Euth ( Edwards ) b. Dec. 31, 1752. 

157. David b. Nov. 25, 1753. 

158. John b. Feb. 6, 1756. 

159. Sarah b. Apr. 12, 1758. 

160. Robert b. Oct. 1760. m. Anna Beach. 

161. Hannah bapt Sept. 28, 1764. m. Jas. Way land. 

162. Anna b. Sep. 28, 1764. m. Wheeler. 

163. Abijah b. Sep. 19, 1766. 

Was a farmer at New Milford. Litchfield, Co. Conn. 
l * By some authorities it is supposed 76 — was also in the militia 
service and that terms of service performed have been accred- 
ited to the son." '' There is good reason to believe that David 
Beach Sen. was iu the militia at the time of General Tryon's 
invasion and the Darburg Alarm." Letter of G. M. Beach, 10 
Campbell Park, Chicago, Feb. 1, 1902. 



78 BEACH FAMILY 

78. BEACH, LIEUT. ELIJAH. 

Born Feb. 27, 1731 

Died 

Father David Beach No. 34. 

Mother Hannah Sherman. 

No. 78 was married May 6. 1756 

To Prudence Wheeler, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

164. Annie b. Oct. 3, 1758 m. Dr. Stephen Middle- 
brook. 

165. Isaac or Jason b. Sep. 1762. 

166. Eliiah b. Dec. 1766. 



79. BEACH, EDMOND. 

Born Sep. 4, 1733 

Died 

Father David Beach No. 34. 

Mother Hannah Sherman. 

No. 79 was married Apr. 4, 1758 

To Eunice Edwards, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

167. Rhoda b. Aug. 8, 1759. 

168. Israel b. Mar. 18, 1760. 

169. Elnathan b. Dec. 28, 1762. 

170. Huldah b. Dec. 1765. 

171. Eunice b. Feb. 26, 1767. 

172. David b. Aug. 1769. 

173. Jonathan b. Jan. 1772. 

174. Elijah b. Mar. 8, 1774. 

175. Edmund b. Oct, 1776. 



SO BEACH FAMILY 

81. BEACH, SAMUEL. 

Born June 5, 1723 

Died 

Father Lieut. Josiah Beach No. 35. 

Mother Patience Nichols. 

No. 81 was married June 24, 1744 

To Sarah Sherman, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

176. Betty b. Aug. 17, 1745. 

177. Ruth b. Mar. 5, 1747. 

178. Andrew b. Dec, 20, 1748. 

179. Eliakim b. July 13, 1751. 

180. Sarah b. Aug. 5, 1753. 

181. Betsey b. Aug. 17, 1755. 

182. Betsey b. Jan. 30, 1757. 



82 BEACH FAMILY 

85. BEACH, LIEUT. JOSIAH. 

Born 

Died 

Father Lieut. Josiah Beach No. 35. 

Mother Patience Nichols. 

No. 85 was married 

To Hannah 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

183. Huldah b. Dec. 1759. 

184. Sarah b. Aug. 14, 1761. ' 

185. Hannah bapt Aug. 14, 1763. 

186. Mary b. Aug. 1765. 

187. Charity b. Feb. 1768. 

188. Kichard b. Aug. 1770. ,, . ,, 

->aa u i. t it -i^o Maybe the same 

189. bapt June 17, In 3. 

87. BEACH, LIEUT. MATTHEW. 

Born May 18, 1742 

Died 

Father Lieut. Josiah Beach No. 35. 

Mother Patience Nichols. 

No. 87 was married 

To Martha 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

190. Elizabeth b. Aug. 23, 1765. 

191. Jerusha b. May 1767. 

192. Ruth b. Apr. 1769. 

193. Stiles b. June 3, 1770. 

194. Josiah b. Oct. 3, 1772. 



S4 BEACH FAMILY 

90. BEACH, THOMAS. 

Born 

Died 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 36. 

Mother Sarah Burton. 



No. 90 was married 


To 




Born 




Died 




Daughter of 


Children : 




195. 


Nathaniel b. 1756. 


196. 


Abel b. 1758. 


197. 


Anna b. 1760. 


198. 


Charity b. 1762. 


199. 


Mabel b. 1764. 


200. 


Rebecca b. 1766. 


201. 


Betty b. 1768. 


202. 


Thomas b. 1770. 




92. BEACH, JOSEPH. 


Born 




Died 




Father Nathaniel Beach No. 36. 


Mother Sarah Burton. 


No. 92 was married 


To 




Born 




Died 




Daughter o1 




Children : 




203. 


Hannah bapt. Aug. 14, 1763. 



86 BEACH FAMILY 

98. BEACH, NATHANIEL. 

Born July 30, 1735 
Died Feb. 27, 1818 a.sre 83. 
Father Israel Beach No. 40. 
Mother Hannah Burnett. 

No. 98 was married Mar. 22, 1758 
To Patience Peet 
Born 1735 
Died May 6, 1792. 

Children : 

204. Son laapt. Feb. 11, 1759. 

205. Abiahb. Sep.. 1760. 

206. Nathaniel b. Sep. 1764. 

207. Phebe bapt. Nov. 1, 1765. 

208. Nathan b. 

209. Nathaniel b. Oct. 21, 1772. 

He was a carpenter. Lived at Bear Swamp farm. He was 
killed by the overturning of a load of wood. 



88 BEACH FAMILY 

100. BEACH, ISRAEL. 

Born Sep. 1740 

Died Aug. 30, 1821 at Madison, N. Y. home of his daughter 

Abigail Thompson. 
Father Israel Beach No. 40. 
Mother Hannah Burnett. 

No. 100 was married 

To Lois Hawley. 

Born 

Died Mar. 15, 1813. 

Daughter of 

Children : 

210. Mary ( McEwin ) b. Mar. 30, 1772. 

211. Anna or Ruth Ann b. Apr. 11, 1774. ( Gilbert ) 

212. Sarah ( Beardsley ) b. Mar. 31, 1776. 

213. Abigail ( Thompson ) b. Jan. 31, 1778. 

214. Aaron b. Mar. 18, 1780. 

215. Betsey ( Baker ) b. Aug. 15, 1782. 

216. David b. May 10, 1785. 

217. Philo b. Sep. 19, 1787. 

218. Elam b. June 21, 1789. 

219. Hezekiah b. Oct. 17, 1792. 

220. Philo b. Oct. 14, 1795. 



90 BEACH FAMILY 

102. BEACH, EBEN, SERGEANT. ( Rev. Soldier ) 

Bapt. Jan. 6, 1752. Prob. born 1750 or 1.751 

Died 1819. Buried N. Stratford, Conn. Fairfield, Co. 

Father Israel Beach No. 40. 

Mother Hannah Burnett. 

No. 102 was married Oct. 26, 1775 

To Eunice Beach No. 155 

Born 

Died 1832. Buried in Granville, N. Y. 

Daughter of 

Children : 

221. Mary Ann ( Coe ) b. Feb. 28, 1776, d. 1817. 

222. Benjamin b. Feb. 21, 1778, d. 1866. 

223. Isaac b. Feb. 21, 1778, d. 1800. 

224. Esther b. Oct. 20, 1780, d. 1859. 

225. Huldah ( Frank ) b. Mar. 30, 1782, d. 1869. 

226. Eunice (Bradley) b. Jan. 2, 1783, d. 1821. 
" 227. Eben b. Dec. 2, 1785, d. 1852. 

228. Charity ( Frank ) b. Oct. 10, 1787, d.1823. 

229. Catherine ( Bradley) b. Jan. 18, 1792, d. 1885. 

230. Hannah (Savage ) b. Oct. 1795, d. 1878. 

231. Reuben b. Mar. 20, 1789, cl. Feb. 14, 1858. 

232. Rhoda (Frank) b. 1800, d. 1864. 

233. Salina ( Frank ) b. 1802, d. ( cancer ) in Kansas 1883. 

Ebenezer Beach was sergeant in the 8th. Co. ( Capt. Jos. 
Smith's ) of Col. Waterbury's 5th. Reg. of Conn. Troops. The 
regiment was raised at first call of Legislature in April-May 
1775 and served until Dec. 1775. Page 69 — "Connecticut Men 
in the Revolution. " 



92 BEACH FAMILY 

105. BEACH, NEHEMIAH. 

Born June, 1734 

Died 

Father James Beach No. 41. 

Mother Sarah Curtis. 

No. 105 was married 

To Sarah Middlebrook, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

234. Jerusha bapt. June 1762. 

235. James bapt. May 1765. 

236. Eunice bapt. Mar. 1770. 

237. Mary bapt. May 7, 1775. 

238. Stephen b. July 1776. 

239. Sarah b. Aug. 1780. 

240. Benjamin Burroughs b. Feb. 17, 1785. 

241. Daughter bapt. Oct. 10, 1787. 



113. BEACH, ABEL. 

Born Nov. 21, 1731 

Died 

Father Wm. Beach No. 42. 

Mother Sarah Hull. 

No. 113 was married July 17, 1757 

To Mary Lewis 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

242. Annie bapt. July, 1759. 

243. William bapt. 1761. 

244. David Lewis bapt. Dec. 1765. 



94 BEACH FAMILY 

114. BEACH, ABIJAH. 

Born May 15 1734 

Died 

Father Wm. Beach No. 42. 

Mother Sarah Hull. 

No. 114 was married Apr. 15, 1753. 

To Mary Brewster 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

245. Benjamin b. Oct. 26, 1753. 

246. Sarah b. Oct. 20, 1756. 

247. Elizabeth b. July 30, 1758. 

248. Isaac b. July 1760. 

249. Mary bapt. Oct. 1765. 
250. 

251. Twins bapt. Apr. 1770. 

252. Hannah bapt. Mar. 1773. 

119. BEACH, JOHN. 
Born 
Died 

Father ( perhaps ) Elnathan Beach. 
Mother Abigail Ufoot, 

No. 119 was married 

To Sarah 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

253. Lucina bapt. Apr. 14, 1765. 

254. Lewis Burten b. July 1767. 

255. Silas bapt. May 5, 1776. 

256. Silas b. July 1776. 



96 BEACH FAMILY 

142. BEACH, abel. 

Born Sept. 29, 1743 

Died 

Father Ephraim Beach No. 73. 

Mother Comfort 



No. 142 was married Sep. 21, 1769. 


To 


both of North Stratford. 


Born 




Died 




Daughter of 


Children : 




257. 


Hannah b. Feb. 1770. 


258. 


Stiles b. Mar. 1772. 


259. 


David b. Sep. 1776. 


260. 


Sarah b. Oct. 1778. 


261. 


Bettie b. Jan. 1780. 


262. 


Abel Stiles b. Apr. 5, 1783. 




143. BEACH, ephraim 


Born 


1746 


Died 




Father Ephraim Beach No. 73. 


Mother Comfort 



No. 143 was married Jan. 24, 1771. 

To Mary Edwards both of North Stratford. 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

263. Elijah bapt. Mar. 16, 1775. 

264. Libbie bapt. Mar. 16, 1775. 

265. Rice Edwards b. Mar. 1780. 

266. Anne b. Feb. 1782. 

267. Ephraim b. Apr. 15, 1787. 



98 BEACH FAMILY 

149. BEACK, JAMES. 

Born Dec. 29, 1755 

Died 

Father Jabes Beach No. 75. 

Mother Mary Basset. 



No. 149 was 


married Oct. 18, 1775 




To Elizabeth Frost 




Born 






Died 






Daughter oi 






Children : 






268. 


Elijah b. Oct. 1776. 




269. 


James b. Dec. 1779. 




270. 


Ransom b. July 1784. 




271. 


Elnathan b. Aug. 27. 1' 


786. 



150. BEACH, JABES. 

Born Feb. 13, 1757 

Died 

Father Jabes Beach No. 75. 

Mother Mary Basse tt. 



No. 150 was 


married June 27, ] 


1782 


To Parthenia Beach 






Born 










Died 










Daug 


hter of 








Child 


ren : 










272. 


Eunice b. July 1, 


1783. 




273. 


David b. 


Jan. 27, 


1785. 




274. 


Mary b. 


Mar. 8, 1 


787. 




275. 


Stephen 


b. May 7. 


, 1789 



100 BEACH FAMILY 

157. BEACH, david lieut. 

Born Nov. 25, 1753 at New Milford, Litchfield, Co., Conn. 

Died 

Father David Beach No. 76. 

Mother Ruth Hawle.v. 

No. 157 still living in 1828. 

No. 157 was married 1778 ( ? ) 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

276. Ralph Smith b. Apr. 22, 1781. 

277. Lucy Botsford 

278. Laura 

Had 3 children in 1788. 



He was the third child and eldest son of David Beach 
2nd. and Ruth Hawle.v and was born Nov. 25th, 1753 on his 
father's farm in New Milford, Litchfield Co., Conn, and a sol- 
dier of the Revolution all through the war. July 12, 1775, 
together with his brother John he enlisted in Capt. Bostwick's 
Co. of the 7th. Conn. Regiment of Militia under Col. Charles 
Webb which was recruited in Fairfied, Litchfield County and 
New Haven County, and was stationed in companies along the 
coast of Long Island Sound. Sept. 14th., 1775, upon a requisi- 
tion from Gen'l. Washington, the regiment was ordered to the 
Boston camps, and was there assigned to Genl. Sullivan's Bri- 
gade on Winter Hill in the left wing of our besieging line. 

The regiment there remained until their term of enlist- 
ment expired in December 1775, and David Beach was 
discharged Dec. 2nd., 1775, but the regiment was re-enlisted 
and reorganized as Continental Troops under Col. Webb. 

Jan. 1, 1777 David Beach was appointed sergeant, and 
that year was detailed on recruiting service for the 5th. Regi- 



102 BEACH FAMILY 

ment of the Conn. Line, under Col. Phillip Bradley, for the 
war. The regiment was recruited mainly in Fairfield and 
Litchfield Counties, with men also from all parts of the state. 
They rendevouzed at Danbury, and in the spring- of 1777 
marched to Peekskill on the Hudson. In September of that 
year they were ordered to Pennsylvania with McDougall's Bri- 
gade, and on October 4th., 1777 were engaged, with loss, in the 
battle of German town. They were then assigned to Hunting- 
ton's Brigade and passed the winter of 1777-1778 at Valley 
Forge. 

June 28th. 1778 they fought the battle of Monmouth 
and then marched and joined the main army in camp at White 
Plains and were wintered 1778-79 at Bedding, Conn. 

David Beach was there on Dec. 1778 promoted to be an 
Ensign and it is probable that he was wounded this time and 
visited his home at New Mil ford but twenty miles away. 

In the spring of 1779 the regiment was assigned to Gen. 
Heath's wing of the army on the East bank of the Hudson, 
and there the Light Company of this regiment was detached 
for service under Gen'l. Wayne, and took part in the storming 
of Stony Point, July 15th, 1779. 

After this event the regiment marched to New Jersey 
and the following winter 1779-80 was passed in the huts at 
Morristown.. 

In the campaign of 1780 they were in the operations of 
the main army on both sides of the Hudson and the winter of 
1780-81 was passed at Camp Conn., village opposite West 
Point and was consolidated there for the reformation of the 
line for the compaign of 1781-1783. 

Nov. 13, 1781 David Beach was promoted to be a Lieu- 
tenant and was assinged to Captain Wright's Company of the 
2nd. Regiment of the Conn. Line under Col. Herman Swift of 
Cornwall, Conn., and in December, 1782 the regiment was 
again consolidated for the 3rd. formation from Jan., 1783 to 
June, 1783, the war being then ended and the army disbanded. 



104 BEACH FAMILY 

Lieut. David Beach was made a member of the society 
of the Cincinnatti, and on the rolls of that society his term of 
service is given as from Jan. 4th., 1778 to Jan., 1782. This 
probably covers his term of service in the field with the Conn. 
Line of the Continental Army and probably does not cover his 
service in the State Militia. 

By some authorities it is supposed that his father, David 
Beach of New Milford, was also in the Militia service and that 
terms of service performed by the father have been accredited 
to the son ; and there is good reason to believe David Beach, Sr. 
was in the Militia at the time of Gen. Tryon's invasion and the 
Darbury Alarm, and it is also very certain that the son David 
had seen service before he was appointed a sergeant and de- 
tailed for recruiting service. 

His oldest child was born April 22d., 1781, and he had 
three children in 1788, when with his brothers John and Rob- 
ert he removed to Hinesburg, Vt. and he was residing there 
June 30th., 1818 when he was placed on the pension roll as an 
ensign and received $ 1794.66 back pension and $240.00 a year. 
This however, he afterwards relinquished for the benefit of the 
Act of May 15, 1828. 

His brother John was also a pensioner residing at Hines- 
burg. 



106 BEACH FAMILY 

178. BEACH, Andrew. 

Born Dec. 20, 1748 

Died 

Father Samuel Beach No. 81. 

Mother Sarah Sherman. 

No. 178 was married March 23, 1769 

To Anne Munroe, both of North Stratford 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

279. Sarah b. Feb. 1770. 

280. Samuel b. June 1772. 

281. Ruth b. Oct. 1775. 

282. David bapt. May 24, 1778. 

283. Andrew b. April 1784. 

284. Philo bapt. July 1786. 



206. BEACH, NATHANIEL. 

Born Sept. 1764 

Died Oct. 14, 1862 

Father Nathaniel Beach No. 98. 

Mother Patience Peet. 

No. 206 was married Jan. 2, 1789 

To Abbie Beard sley 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

285. Patience (Lewis) b. Oct. 29, 1799. 

286. Nathaniel b. Dec. 24, 1807. 



10S BEACH FAMILY 

216. BEACH, DAVID. 

Born May 10, 1785 

Died 

Father Israel Beach No. 100. 

Mother Lois Hawley. 



No. 216 was 


: married 




To 






Born 






Died 






Daughter oi 






Children : 






287. 


Curtis b. 1804. 




288. 


Eliza (Kline) b. 


1806. 


289. 


Erastus b. June 18, 1808 


. 


290. 


Caroline (Reader) b. 


1810. 


291. 


Phebe (Barnes) b. 


1812. 


292. 


Mary (Whitehorn) b. 


1814. 


293. 


Julia (Walter) b. 


1816. 


294. 


Jane (Baker) b. 


1819. 


295. 


Lavina (Evans) b. 


1825. 



Removed from Woodley (?) Conn, to Waterloo, New York 
in 1818 ; again to Seneca Falls, New York Jan. 23, 1869. Was 
killed by a runaway team in his 84th year. 



110 BEACH FAMILY 

218. BEACH, ELAM. 
Bom June 21, 1789 

Died Feb. 5, 1867 at Seneca Falls, New York. 
Father Israel Beach No. 100. 
Mother Lois Hawley. 

No. 218 was married Nov. 20, 1817 atNewMilford 

To Hannah Edwards 

Born July 30, 1793 at Albany, New York. 

Died Sept. 22, 1859. 

Daughter of 

Children : 

296. Lois b. May 9, 1819, d. April 25, 1821. 

297. Stephen Thompson b. March 31, 1822, d. Jan. 21, 



1880. 



298. Clarinda (Bennett) b. April 17, 1824. 

299. Myron Hawley b. May 22, 1828. 

300. Emily Eliza b. June 4, 1832, d. July 6, 1885. 

301. William Harrison b. Oct. 8, 1835. 

Moved to Seneca Falls, New York in 1818. 



112 BEACH FAMILY 

219. BEACH, HEZEKIAH. 

Born Oct, IT, 1792 

Died Feb. 1, 1877 

Father, Israel Beach, No. 100. 

M other, Lois Hawley. 

No. 219 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

302. Julia (Whitlock), b. 1832. 

303. Sanford, b. 

304. Mary, b. 1835. 

Removed from Woodbury, Conn., in 1818, finally 
settled at Seneca Falls, N. Y. 



1U BEACH FAMILY 

221. BEACH, MARY ANN. 

Born Feb. 28,1776 

Died Jan. 31, 1817 

Father, Eben Beach, No 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 221 was married March 10, 1799 

To Josiah Coe 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children of 221 and Josiah Coe : 

James, b. May 27, 1800 ; d. 1822. 

Isaac, b. Jan. 24, 1802 ; d. 1825. 

Mary Ann, b. April 14, 1803 ; d. 1820. 

Charles, b. Oct. 20, 1804. 

Eunice, b. March 12, 1806. 

Lois, b. Nov. 20, 1807. 

Harry, b. June 17, 1810. 

Harriet, b. June 17, 1810. 

Salina, b. April 7, 1812. 

Julia, b. April 7, 1814. 

Cafoline, b. Dec. 6, 1815. 



116 BEACH FAMILY 

222. BEACH, BENJAMIN 

Born Feb. 21, 1778 

Died May 18, 1866 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 222 was married Oct. 31, 1802 

To Anna Beach Hawley, of Hunting-ton 

Born Feb. 17, 1780 

Died Aug:. 1, 1828 

Daughter of 

Children : 

305. Eliza (Wells), b. 1804. 

306. Isaac, b. 1804. 

307. Minerva, b. 1807. 

308. Mary Ann, b. 1809. 

309. Chas. Lewis, b. 1817. 

310. Infant 



US BEACH FAMILY 

225. BEACH, huldah. 

Born Mar. 30, 1782 

Died Feb. 8, 1868 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 225 was married Oct. 31, 1804 

To John Frank 

Born 

Died March 24, 1841 

Children of No. 225 and John Frank : 



Maria, b. 




1805; d. 




1809. 


George, b. 




1807; d. 




1808. 


Betsey, b. 




1808; d. 




1852. 


George, b. 




1810; d. 




1836. 


Hiram, b. 




1812; d. 




1815. 


Luceanna, b. 




1814; d 




1844. 


Mary Esther, 


b. 


1816; 


d. 


1876. 


Augustus S., 


b. 


1818; 


d. 


1823. 


JohnK., b. 




1820; d. 




1827. 


Augustus S., 




b. 1822, 


Portland, Oregor 



ISO BEACH FAMILY 

226. BEACH, EUNICE. 

Born Jan. 2, 1783 

Died May 4, 1821 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 226 was married Oct. 18, 1812 
To Daniel Bradley of Cheshire, Conn. 
Born 



Died Nov. 20, 1862 




Son of 




Children : 




Washington, b. 


1813. 


Mary Selina, b. 


1815. 


Lucy Fitch, b. 


1817. 


Lois S., b. 


1817. 


Angeline, b. 


1819. 


Adeline, b. 


1819. 



122 BEACH FAMILY . 

227. BEACH, eben. 

Born Dec. 2, 1785 

Died Feb. 23, 1852 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 227 was married Mar. 10, 1814 

To Martha Nichols 

Born Apr. 22, 1788 at Newton Conn. 

Died Nov. 4, 1863 at Bridgeport, Conn. 

Daughter of 

Children : 

311. Mary Martha, b. May 10, 1817; d. Nov. 12, 1893. 

312. Reuben, b. Jan. 12, 1821. 

He moved from Bear Swamp Farm to Newton in 1821, 
to Bridgeport in 1850. Was one of a party occupying fort at 
the entrance of Bridgeport Harbor in war of 1812. 

228. BEACH, CHARITY. 

Born Oct. 10, 1787 

Died Oct. 23, 1823 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 228 was married Mar. 30, 1809 

To Sherman Frank 

Born Jan. 17, 1785 

Died 

Son of 

Children : 

George, b. Jan. 17, 1810 ; d. 1893. 

Samuel, b. Jan. 17, 1810 ; d. 1893. 

Catherine Esther, b. July 15, 1813. 

Levi Bradley, b. June 16, 1815. 

Mary Ann, b. May 21, 1817. 

Esther Salina, b. Aug. 15, 1821. 

Levi, b. Sep. 27, 1823. 

Le Grand, b. Sep. 27, 1823. 



m BEACH FAMILY 



229. BEACH, CATHERINE. 



Born Jan. 18, 1792 

Died Aug. 23, 1885 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No, 229 was married Aug. 22, 1811 
To Abijah Bradley 
Born 1785 

Died 1865 

Son of 



Children : 




Harry, b. 


1813. 


Lyman, b. 


1815. 


Harriet, b. 


1817. 


Spencer, b. 


1818. 



230. BEACH, HANNAH. 



Born Oct, 1795 

Died 1878 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 227 was married June 14, 1815 

To Nathan Savage 

Born 

Died Nov. 17, 1819 

Married second time to Isaac Matthews Feb. 29, 1821, 

Born 1780 

Died 1867 

Children of No. 227 and Nathan Savage : 
Daughter died young. 
Luther b. Oct. 4, 1817. 

Children of No. 227 and Isaac Mathews : 

Josiah 

John 

Mary Esther 



126 BEACH FAMILY -* 

231. BEACH, reuben. 

Born Mar. 20, 1789 at Trumbull, Connecticut. 
Died Feb. 14, 1858 at Hadley, Will Co., 111. 
Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 
Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 231 was married Mar. 14, 1808 

To Phebe Walker, No. 43 of Granville, N. Y. 

Born Dec. 1, 1789 at Becket, Mass. 

Died Feb. 22, 1867 at Northfield, Minnesota. 

Daughter of Ebenezer Walker, No. 2, Becket, Mass. 

Children : 

313. Josiah Walker, b. June 9, 1809; d. Dec. 8, 1809. 

314. Ebenezer Walter, b. Oct. 27, 1810; d. Oct. 9, 1878. 

315. Cordelia (Dean), b. Feb. 3, 1814; d. June 4, 1898. 

316. Lucy Edwards (Gooding), b. July 25, 1816; d. 
July 27, 1840. 

317. Elizabeth Lavina ( Hale ), b. Aug-. 10, 1818; d. 
July 6, 1898. 

318. Josiah Preston, b. Feb. 14, 1820; d. Apr. 21, 1828. 

319. Hannah W., b. Aug. 30, 1823; d. Mar. 8, 1825. 

320. Hannah Walker (Marsh), b. July 25, 1825; cl. 
Apr. 6, 1891. 

321. Reuben Preston, b. Aug. 14, 1827. 

322. Clarissa Esther ( Demmond ), b. June 25, 1829; d. 
Dec. 12, 1897. 

323. Phebe Salina ( Demmond ), b. Nov. 22, 1835. 
324. 

325. Twins — lived a few hours. 

Moved in 1833 to Hadley, Will. Co., 111. by way of the 
Great Lakes. Journeyed from Chicago to Hadley in a wagon 
at the time of the great Indian scare and passed farm houses 
from which settlers had fled in some cases leaving warm meals 
on their dining tables. Was a farmer at Hadley. 



128 BEACH FAMILY 

232. BEACH, RHODA. 

Born 1800. 

Died Feb. 19, 1864 
Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 
Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 232 was married Dec. 3, 1823 

To Col. Nathaniel Frank of Granville, N. Y. 

Born 

Died Jan. 31, 1824. 

2nd to Zenas Homer of Cape Cod, Mass. 

Born 

Died 

Children of No. 232 and Zenas Homer: 
Hannah, b. 1832; d. 1832. 

Homer, b. 1832; d. 1832. 
Benjamin Franklin, b. Feb. 19, 1834. 

233. BEACH, salina. 

Born 1802 

Died Nov. 8, 1883 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 102. 

Mother, Eunice Beach, No. 155. 

No. 233 was married Jan. 10, 1822 

To Shipman Frank 

Born 

Died Apr. 2, 1841. 

2nd to Ferris 

Born 

Died 

Children of 233 and Shipman Frank: 

Augustus Frank, b. Feb. 27, 1823. 
Mary Salina (March), b. Feb. 18, 1827. 
George O., b. Aug. 3, 1830. 
Harrison D., b. June 1, 1833. 
Andrew B., b. Dec. 16, 1834. 
Two small children died young. 



130 BEACH FAMILY 



286. BEACH, NATHANIEL 

Born 

Died 

Father, Nathaniel Beach, No. 206. 

Mother, Abbie Beardsley. 

No. 286 was married Sept. 30, 1829. 

To Urania Wilcoxson 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

326. Eli C. 

287. BEACH, CURTIS. 

Born 1804, Woodbury Conn. 
Died 1852, Seneca Falls, N. Y. 
Father, David Beach, No. 216. 
Mother 



No. 287 was married 




To Angelina Suylands 




Born 






Died 






Children : 






357. 


James, b. 1831. 




328. 


Margaretta (Weaver), b. 


1833 


329. 


Henrietta (Dean), b. 


1835. 


330. 


David Curtis, b. 


1837. 



132 BEACH FAMILY 

289. BEACH, ERASTUS. 

Born June 18, 1808 

Died Dec. 1879 

Father, David Beach, No. 216. 

Mother 

No 289 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

331. Lucinda, b, 1831. 

332. Benjamin F., b. Mar. 27, 1833. 

333. Edwin, b. Jan. 14, 1835. 

334. Newman L., Aug. 3, 1837. 

335. John W., b. Mar. 19, 1839. 

336. Laura ( Williams ), b. Apr. 17, 1842. 

337. Mary Ann ( Smith ), b. Aug. 18, 1844, 

338. Erastus E., b. Sept. 14, 1850. 

339. Charles B., b. 1855. 



ISA BEACH FAMILY 

305. BEACH, eliza. 

Born 1804 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Beach, No. 222. 

Mother, Anna Beach Hawley, 

No. 299 was married 

To Norton Wells 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children : 

Alex Norton, b. Feb. 15, 1834. 
Homer Z., b. June 8, 1835. 
Henry Ashley, b. Nov. 27, 1836 ; 

d. in army Feb. 26, 1863. 
Rhoda Minerva, b. Nov. 2, 1838. 
Caroline Mary Ann, b, Feb. 12, 1841. 
Norton Beach, b. July 10, 1843. 



136 BEACH FAMILY 





306. BEACH, ISAAC. 


Born 


1804 


Died 




Father, Bei 


ijamin Beach, No. 222. 


Mother, Anna Beach Hawley. 


No. 306 was married 


To 




Born 




Died 




Children : 




340. 


Benjamin 


341. 


Charles Rowland 


342. 


Anna Minerva 


343. 


Alexander 


344. 


William 


345. 


Charles Lewis Ft. Wayne, Ind, 


346. 


James Coburg 


347. 


John Wesley 


348. 


Isaac Emery 


349. 


Catherine 


350. 


Susan E. 




All but two sons living" in 1886. 



188 BEACH FAMILY 

307. BEACH, minerva 

Born 1807 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Beach, No. 222. 

Mother, Anna Beach Hawley. 

No. 307 was married 

To Walter Goodrich of Lehigh, Iowa 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children : 

Curtis Augustus 
George Asbury 
Benjamin 
Alfred Lewis 
Alfreda Gerry 
Roland Evans 
Walter Clark 



308. BEACH, MARY ANN. 

Born 1809 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Beach, No. 222. 

Mother, Anna Beach Hawley. 

No. 308 was married 

To Archibald Smith 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children : 8 in number. 



140 BEACH FAMILY 

312. BEACH, reuben. 

Born Jan. 12, 1821, at Bear Swamp 

Died 

Father, Eben Beach, No. 227. 

Mother, Martha Nichols. 

No. 312 was married May 15, 1848 

To Harriet E. Wheeler 

Born May 15, 1828 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

351. Henry Eben, b. Nov. 16, 1852. 

352. Martha Josephine, b. Mar. 28, 1868 ( Westgate.) 

353. Chas. Edward, b. July 28, 1870; d. Sept. 16, 1872. 

Moved to Newton 1821, again to Bridgeport 1850, again 
to Waterbury 1853, again to Middletown 1864. Was 40 years 
with Adams Express Co. 



314. BEACH, EBENEZER WALKER. 

Born Oct. 27, 1810 at Granville, N. Y. 
Died Oct. 9, 1878 at Chicago 111. 
Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10. 

No. 314 was married Feb. 29. 1844 

To Mrs. Dorothy Day Beebe 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

351. 1 Eugene b. d. 1857. 



U2 BEACH FAMILY 

315. BEACH, CORDELIA. 

Born Feb. 3, 1814 at Granville, N. Y. 
Died June 4, 1898 
Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10. 

No. 315 was married Jan. 5, 1832 
To James Dean, of Beebe's Grove, 111. 
Born 

Died 1840 

Son of 

Children : 

Catherine Jane Dean ( Josiah Okins ). 

Reuben 

Frederick 

Lucy ( Win. Rounce ). 

Phoebe (Henry Barrett). 



316. BEACH, lucy edwards. 

Born July 25, 1816 at Granville, N. Y. 
Died July 27, 1840 at Summit, 111. 
Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10. 

No. 316 was married Sept. 14, 1837 

To Myron Andrews Gooding, No. 52. 

Born Sept. 19, 1811, at Bristol, N. Y. 

Died July 7, 1854, at Lockport, 111. 

Son of Col. Charles Gooding, No. 37, and Ruth Fisher. 

Children : 

Cornelia Ruth Gooding, (S. C. Mason), b. Aug. 31, 1838. 
Lucy Amelia, d. in infancy. 



1U BEACH FAMILY 

317. BEACH, ELIZABETH LAVINA. 

Born Aug. 10, 1818 

Died July 6, 1898 

Father, Keuben Beach, No. 231. 

Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10. 

No. 317 was married Sept. 11, 1836, to Alfred Hale 

Born 

Died Dec. 9, 1897 

Son of 

Children : 

Theresa A., b. Jan. 2, 1839. ( Edwd. Bill ). 
Hannah N., b. Jan. 29, 1845. 
Eliphalet B., b. Jan, 2, 1842. 
OrrinE., b. April 29, 1859, in Minnesota. 
Henry C, b. Jan. 3,1863. 
Porter A., b. Jan. 29, 1849, in 111. 
Alzadah E., b. April 5, 1857, in Minnesota. 
Lizzie E., b. Sept. 10, 1852, in 111. 



320. BEACH, hannah walker. 

Born July 25, 1825, at Granville, N. Y. 
Died April 6, 1891, at Russell, Kansas. 
Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10. 

No. 320 was married Oct. 29, 1846 

To Henry Marsh 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children, ( None ). 



10 



146 BEACH FAMILY 

321. BEACH, REUBEN PRESTON. 

Born Oct. 14, 1827, Granville^N.Y. 
Died Ja : 

Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10, of Becket. 

No. 321 was married Oct. 4, 1854 at Joliet, III. 

To Mary Jane Howard 

Born Sept. 3, 1834 

Died Oct. 8, 1871 . t . ■ , \ 

Daughter of JWW %. W^-k <\ W^W^C**' 

Children : 

353.2 John Howard, b. Dec. 17, 1855, Downer's Grove 111. 

353.3 Fred Walker, b. Nov. 27, 1856, New Oregon, Iowa. 

353.4 Mary Jane, b. Mar. 27, 1859, d. Oct. 8, 1871. 

353.5 Lizzie Cordelia, b. July 8, 1861. 

353.6 Eugene W., b. May 8, 1863. d< Se^.i,*** C**"- 

353.7 Henry Edward*, b. Feb. 25, 1865. A. 5"vJl n 'V1Y| ^^> 

353.8 EffioW Preston, b. Aug-. 28, 1870, d, Jan. 8, 1896. 

353.9 Edith Mabel, b. Feb. 22, 1875. 

322. BEACH, CLARISSA ESTHER. 

Born June. 25, 1829, Granville, N.Y. 
Died Dec. 12, 1897, Joliet, Will Co., 111. 
Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 
Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10, of Becket. 

No. 322 was married, Feb. 12, 1856, at Hadley, 111. 
To William Charles Demmoncl, of Joliet, 111. 
Born April 3, 1827, Rutland, Mass. 
Died Aug. 7, 1902, Joliet, Will Co., 111. 
Son of Charles Demmond, b. 1797. 

Children : 

Charles Walker, b. Dec. 16, 1857. 

Alice Lillian, b. Nov. 6, 1859, ( Culbertson ). 

Helen Augusta, b. Feb. 21, 1862, ( McClaughry ). 

Edward Knowlton, b. June 6, 1864. 

Emma Oledine, b. Oct. 21, 1866, (Steel ). 



US BEACH FAMILY 

[From The Daily Republican, Joliet, 111. Wednesday, 
Dec. 15, 1897.] 

Funeral or the late Mrs. Wm. C. Demmond yester- 
day AFTERNOON. REVERENDS Dr. LEWIS OF THIS CITY AND 

Dr. Dean of Monmouth, conduct the services — Beau- 
tiful Tribute paid to the Christian Womanhood of the 
Deceased — Burial at Oakwood. 



The funeral of the late Mrs. Wm. C. Demmond was held 
yesterday afternoon at 2 o'clock, at the home of her daughter, 
Mrs. T. E. Culbertson, 204 Union street. 

The house would not near accommodate the large con- 
course of friends who came to pay their tribute to the beautiful 
Christian life which had left its house of clay to live in the new 
heaven and the new earth. For years Mrs. Demmond stood 
out in this community a staunch exemplification of Puritan 
womanhood. Her friends were legion. Her little acts of 
Christian kindness had been given far and wide and hundreds 
of true and faithful friends gathered around the casket yester- 
day in loving sympathy with the mourners and with anthems 
of praise for the beautiful life that left a heritage richer than 
all else — a noble, blameless record of true and lofty woman- 
hood. 

The casket was fairly buried in a bank of flowers, the 
mute but loving testimonials of undying friendship. Wreaths 
and pillows of sweet amber-tinted roses, interwoven with spot- 
less lilies and ferns rested one against the' other. 

The music was very appropriate and fine. The quartette 
composed of Misses Harbaugh and Davis and Messrs. Talcott 
and Brewster, sang three hymns — "In the Hour of Trial," 
" My Jesus As Thou Wilt," and " Asleep in Jesus." 

The service was conducted by Eeverends James Lewis 
of the Central Presbyterian church, and A. H. Dean of Mon- 
mouth, formerly of Dr. Lewis' church. Their remarks were 



150 BEACH FAMILY 

very comforting to those who mourn and gave some idea of the 
great admiration which was universally showered upon the 
character, which was so true, so symmetrical and so pure. 

Rev. Dr. Lewis spoke of the reasons why they should be 
especially thankful at this time. In the first place, because of 
such a life and its example. Her influence was far reaching 
and her example was a model for many who sought to live lives 
of the truest worth and most thoroughly Christian accomplish- 
ments. 

Another reason for being thankful said Dr. Lewis, was 
because she had lived and died in the Christian faith, and she 
had been a living example of a perfect Christian life. 

" According to the Scriptures " he said, " our afflictions 
work out in us the peaceable fruit of righteousness, and the far 
more exceeding and eternal weight of glory ; while we can look 
not at the things that are seen but the things that are unseen. 
In this case we are privileged to look away from the things 
which are seen — sickness and suffering and pain and death and 
the grave — to unseen things as follows : 

In the first place, we are assured that with her to be ab- 
sent from the body is to be at home with the Lord. That death 
was to depart and be with Jesus, which is far better. Another 
unseen thing is the day of resurrection when the Lord himself 
shall descend from heaven with a shout, with the voice or the 
archangel and with the trump of God ; and the dead in Christ 
shall arise first, and the living believer shall be changed, and 
we shall be caught up together to meet the Lord in the air, and 
so shall be forever with the Lord. 

'' The final unseen thing is the new heaven and the new 
earth, which shall be the eternal abiding place of the redeemed 
in blessed fellowship with God, and God shall wipe away all 
tears from their eyes and there shall be no more death, neither 
sorrow nor crying, neither shall there be any more pain, for 
the former things have passed away. ' ' 

Rev. Dr. Dean delivered the principal sermon , His re- 
marks were more in the nature of a personal estimation of the 



152 BEACH FAMILY 

grand life which he had known for many years. When Dr. 
Dean first came to Joliet years ago, a young minister then, 
Mrs. Demmond came to him with her great help and fought 
the battle of the church by his side. 

Dr. Dean paid a beautiful tribute to her character, show- 
ing what Christ could do for one who believed in him. He also 
remarked the joy there was in having fellowship with Christ 
by fellowship with such followers. He spoke very beautifully 
of the ideal Christian character of Mrs. Demmond which had 
done so much good to the world about her. 

The burial was at Oak wood. 



323. BEACH, phebe salina. 

Born Nov. 22, 1835, Hadley, Will Co., 111. 

Died 

Father, Reuben Beach, No. 231. 

Mother, Phebe Walker, No. 10, of Becket. 

No. 323 was married March 18, 1856, at Hadley, 111. 

To Darwin D. Demmond 

Born Sept. 5, 1829, Rutland, Mass. 

Died Nov. 30, 1901, Chicago, 111. 

Children : 

Frederick D. Demmond, b. Feb. 1, 1857, Joliet, 111.; d. 

June 23, 1857, Joliet, 111. 
Nellie, b. April 26, 1858, Joliet, 111.; d. Oct. 11, 1881. 
Kate, (Mrs. Fred Chase) b. Aug. 4, 1861. 
Sydney, b. Aug. 4, 1861; d. May 25, 1908, Mohawk, Fla. 



154 BEACH FAMILY 

326. BEACH, ELI o. 

Born 

Died 1885 

Father, Nathan Beach, No. 286. 

Nother, Urania Wilcoxson. 

No. 326 was married Nov. 22, 1863. 

To Louisa Dorman 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

354. Frank C. 

355. Dora U. 

356. Minerva 

357. Minot Le Koy 

358. Cornelia E. 

359. Eli Curtis 



331. BEACH, BENJAMIN F. 
Born Mar. 27, 1833 
Died 

Father, Erastus Beach, No. 289. 
Mother 

No. 331 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

360. Jennie E., b. Oct. 6, 1856. 

361. Emma F., b. Jan. 31, 1858. 

362. James F., b. June 10, 1860. 



156 BEACH FAMILY 

351. BEACH, HENRY EBEN. 

Born Nov. 16, 1856 

Died 

Father, Reuben Beach, No. 312. 

Mother, Harriet E. Wheeler. 

No. 351 was married Nov. 11, 1872 

To Alices Amanda Morgan 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

363. Amanda Eliza, b. June 28, 1874. 



BEACH NOTES 

Catherine, widow of Andrew Hull of New Haven mar- 
ried Richard Beach before 1614. 

2nd wife of Miles Merwin of Milford was Sarah, widow 
of Thos. Beach who died 1670. 

Ruth Peck, daughter of Paul Peck married Thos. Beach 
of Wallingford May 12, 1680. 

Eliasaph Preston married Elizabeth Beach, eldest daugh- 
ter of John Beach of Wallingforcl, Conn. He was b. in 1669 or 
else died in 1705 age 62. 

Sarah Wells b. Sept. 28, 1659 married Benjamin Beach 
of Stratford Feb. 1, 1678. 

Joseph Whitney of Watertown married Martha Beach, 
daughter of Richard Beach of Watertown elan. 15, 1675. 



GENEALOGY OF THE GOODWIN 
OR GOODING FAMILY. 



1. GOODWIN, MATTHEW. (Yeoman) 
at N. Petherton, Somersetshire, Eng. 



Born 


1593, at N. 


Died 




Father 




Mother 




No. 1 was married 


To 




Born 




Died 




Daughter 


of 


Children : 




2. 


Thomas 


3. 


Matthew 


4. 


George, b. 


5. 


Richard 


6. 


Jo h an n ah 



1633 ; d. 1712. 



158 



160 GOODWIN FAMILY 

4. GOODWIN, GEORGE. 

Born 1633, at N. Petherton, Somersetshire, Eng. 

Died 1712, at Dighton, Mass. 

Father, Matthew Goodwin, No. 1. 
Mother 

No. 4 was married Feb. 9, 1685 or 6 

To Deborah Walker, No. 9, of Taunton, Mass. 

Born after 1659 

Died about May, 1726 

Daughter of James Walker, No. 2, of Taunton, Mass. 

Children : 

7. Johanna (Godfrey) 

8. Mary (Walker), b. Dec. 31, 1706 ; d. July 21, 1790. 
Wife of Josiah Walker, No. 1, of Becket. 

9. Sarah (Talbot) 
10. Matthew 



7. GOODWIN (OR GOODING), johannah. 

Born 

Died 

Father, George Goodwin, No. 4. 

Mother, Deborah Walker, No. 9. 

No. 7 was married 
To John Godfrey 
Born 
Died 

Children : 

George 

John 

John 



11 



162 GOODWIN FAMILY 

8. GOODWIN (OR GOODING) mary 

Born Dec. 31, 1706 

Died July 21, 1790 

Father, George Goodwin, No. 4. 

Mother, Deborah Walker, No. 9. 

No. 8 was married 

To Josiah Walker, No. 16 of Becket, Mass. 

Born May 24, 1706 

Died July 25, 1792 

Children: 

Ebenezer Walker, b. Oct. 13, 1749; d. Apr. 7, 1820. 
Father of Phebe Walker, wife of Keuben Beach, No. 231- 
His mother belonged to one Walker family (of Taunton) 
through her mother Deborah Walker, and, by his mar- 
riage, her children belong to another, (of Becket). 



9. GOODWIN (OR GOODING), sarah 

Born 

Died 

Father, George Goodwin, No. 4. 

Mother, Deborah Walker, No. 9. 

No. 9 was married 

To Josiah Talbot, of Dighton, Mass. 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children: 



164 GOODWIN FAMILY 

10. GOODWIN (OR GOODING), matthew 

Born June 12, 1695 

Died March 15, 1756, at Dighton, Mass. 
Father, George Goodwin, No. 4. 
Mother, Deborah Walker, No. 9. 

No. 10 was married in 1723 
To Abigial Richmond 
Born at Middleboro, Mass. 

Daughter of Lieut. Jos. Richmond, of Middleboro, Mass., b. 
Dec. 8, 1663, at Taunton. He was in the Canada Expedition 
of 1711. He was son of John Richmond; b. in England, 1627; 
d. Oct. 7, 1715, at Taunton; son of John Richmond, of Ash ton 
Keynes, Wiltshire, England; b. 1594; d. 1664. 

Children: 

11. George 

12. Deboroh (Packard) 

13. Joseph 

14. Matthew 

15. Williams 

16. Mary 

17. Job 
18. 

19. 

No. 10 was married second time 
To Mercy Crane, of Berkley. 
Born 
Died 

Daughter of 

• 

Children: 



166 GOODIXG FAMILY 

11. GOODING, GEORGE. 

Born 

Died- 

Father, Matthew Gooding-, No. 10. 

Mother, Abigail Richmond. 

No 11 was married 

To Sarah Reed of Dighton, Mass. 

Born 

Died 

Children : 



12. GOODING, DEBORAH. 

Born 

Died 

Father, Matthew Gooding, No. 10. 

Mother, Abigail Richmond. 

No. 12 was married 

To Jacob Packard of Bridgewater. 

Born 

Died 

Son of 

Children : 



168 GOODING FAMILY 

13. GOODING, Joseph. 

Born 

Died 

Father, Matthew Gooding, No. 10. 

Mother, Abigail Riehmond. 

No. 13 was married 

To Rebecea Macomber of Taunton, Mass. 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 5 sons and 3 daughters. 

20. 

i\. 

22. 
23. 
24. 

25. 
26. 
27. 



170 GOODING FAMILY 

15. GOODING, WILLIAM. 

Deacon of Congregational Church at Dighton, Mass. 

Born Aug. 25, 1736 

Died Apr. 2, 1778 

Father, Matthew Gooding, No. 10. 

Mother, Abigail Richmond. 

No. 15 was married 
To Bathsheba Walker of Dighton. 
Born Oct, 12, 1743 

Died Oct. 22, 1822 ; buried at Dighton. 

Daughter of Col. Elnathan Walker, b. 1706 ; d. June 

6, 1775. Sixth daughter of Dighton and Bertha Tisdale, b. 
1710-11 ; d. May 11, 1759. Col. Elnathan Walker 
was son of Lieut. James Walker. 

Children! : 

28. William, b. Jan. 18, 1761. 

29. Mary ( Lincoln) b. Aug. 17, 1762. 

30. Rathsheba (Hathaway) b. Jan. 24, 1765. 

31. James b. Mar. 10, 1767. 

32. Ruth ( Simmons) b. Feb. 20, 1769. 

33. Elnathan b. Oct. 15, 1771. 

34. George, b. Dec. 14, 1773. 

35. Zephaniah, b. Sept. 25, 1777. 



l : 2 GOODING FAMIL Y 

28. GOODING, william. 

Deacon of Presbyterian Church at Bloomtield, N. Y. 

Born Jan. 18, 1761 at Dighton, Mass. 
Died Jan. 30, 1803 at Bristol, N. Y. 
Father, William Gooding-, No. 15. 
Mother, Bathsheba Walker of Dighton. 

No. 28 was married 

To Lydia Andrews of Dighton. 

Born Sept, 3, 1759 

Died May 28, 1813 at Bristol N. Y. 

Daughter of Ebenezer Andrews, b. Jan. 10, 1726 ; d. May 21, 

1808, and Elizabeth Shaw, b. Sep. 15, 1726 ; d. May 3. 1767. 

Children : 

36. William 

37. Col. Chas. 

38. Ebenezer 

39. John 

40. Stephen 

41. Clarinda 

42. Roxanna 

43. Bathsheba 



174 GOODING FAMILY 

31. GOODING, james. 

Born March 10, 1767. 

Died 1849, at Gooding's Grove, 111. 

Father, William Gooding, No. 13. 

Mother, Batbsheba Walker, of Dighton, daughter of Colonel 
Elnathan Walker. 

No. 31 was married 

To Caroline Andrews, of Dighton. 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Ebenezer Andrews and Elizabeth Shaw — grand- 
daughter of Samuel Adams, 1694-1756 — a soldier in the 
Crown Point Expidition, and Mary Pitts. 

Children: 

44. James 

45. Betsey 

46. Aznba (Rowley) 

47. Jasper 

48. Lucinda 

49. William 

50. Caroline 

51. Jasper Agustus 






l ; 6 G 001)1 NG FA MIL Y 

37. GOODING, col. charles. 

Born Dec. 3, 1785, at Bristol, N. Y. 
Died Feb. 19, 1853, at Lockport, 111. 
Father. William Gooding-, No. 28. 

Mother, Lvdia Andrews, b. Sept. 3, 1759, at Dighton; d May 
29, 1813. 

No. 37 was married to Ruth Fisher, b. April 2, 1778, at 
Dighton, Mass.; d. Oct. 8, 1830, at Bristol, N. Y.; daughter 
of Nathaniel Fisher, b. Oct 25, 1756; d. Aug-. 24, 1827, and 
Hannah Read, b. 1760; cl. April 20, 1813. 

Daug-hter of 

Sister of Sarah (Codding*), Lydia (Gooding), and Caroline 
(Gooding) 

Children: 

52a. Charles Fisher 

52b. Myron Andrews Gooding" 

52c. Hannah R. 

5 2d. Stephen C. 

52e. Maudana C. 

52b. De Witt Clinton 

52g. Edmund Dwig-ht 



12 



1 78 GOODING FAMIL Y 

52. GOODING, dr. myron Andrews. 

Born Sept. 19, 1811, at Bristol, N. Y.; educated at Lane Semi- 
nary, Walnut Hills, O., graduated in medicine from the 
La Porte Medical College, La Porte, Ind., Feb., 1846. 

Died July 7, 1854, at Lockport, 111. 

Father, Col. Charles Gooding, No. 37. 

Mother, Ruth Fisher. 

No. 52 was married on Sept. 14, 1837 to Lucy Edwards Beach, 

No. 316, of Hadley, 111. 
Born July 25, 1816, at Granville, N. Y. 
Died July 27, 1840, at Summit, 111. 

Daughter of Rueben Beach, 231, and Phebe Walker, No. 10, of 
Becket. 

Children: 

53. Cornelia (Stephen C. Mason), b. Aug. 31, 1838. 
54.1 Lucy Amelia, d. in infancy. 

No. 52 married 2nd Hannah Maria Preston, about 1841. 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of Isaac Preston. 

Children: 

55. Clarence Gooding. 
3 other children. 



ISO GOODING FAMILY 

53. GOODING, Cornelia ruth. 

Born Aug-. 31, 1838, at Summit, Cook Co., 111. 
Died at 

Father, Myron Gooding-, No. 52. 
Mother, Lucy Edwards Beach, No. 316. 

No. 53 was married to Stephen C. Mason. 

Born Jan. 10, 1838 

Died 

Son of Hale Sullivan Mason and Sabrina Codding. 

Children : 

Frederick Gooding Mason, b. Oct. 29, 1860. 
Louis, b. Jan. 25, 1862; d. June 5, 1876. 
George Clarence, b. March 7, 1864. 
Harold Beach, b. July 14, 1869. 
Roy Andrews, b. May 22, 1878. 
Stephen Codding, Jr., b. Feb. 5, 1880. 

MASON-CODDING-BOURLAND CHART. 



Bonaj ah Mason Isaac Mason Hale Sullivan Mason. 

b. Oct. 11. 1751; b. Jan. 2, 1772: b.Mar. 30, 1804; 

d. Aug. 29 or d. June 18, 1843. d. June 2, 1902. 

Sept. 30, 1823 

Faunce Codding Sabrina Codding 

b. 1770 



Stephen C Mason 
b. Jan 10, 1838; 



d. July 29, 1810. 



Sarah Andrews. 



b. Dec. 8. 1* 

d. June 29, 1880. 

Ichabod Codding Julia CP. (Stevens) 

: Jessie C (Holder) 

I Mary (Bourland). 



Mary Preston 

Isaac Preston ■ Julia (Bourland). 

Elizabeth L. Walker : 

John Bourland.... 



Ogden Bourland. 



18* WALKER FAMILY 



GENEALOGY OF THE WALKER FAMILY 
OF TAUNTON, MASS. 

Part of the genealogy of the Walkers of the Old Plymouth Col- 
ony — taken from the " Memorial of the Walkers of the Old 
Plymouth Colony " by J. B. R. Walker, A. M. Printed by 
Metcalf and Company Northampton 1861. C, 585 Chicago Pub- 
lic Library— 189T. 



1. WALKER, 
of Taunton, Mass. 
Born in England 

Died 
Father 
Mother 

No. 1 was married 

To 

Born 

Afterwards called Widow W. of Rehoboth. In America, 1635, 

Daughter of 

Children : 

2. Sarah b. 1618; d. 1676. 

3. James b. 1619 or 1620. 

4. Phillip 



m WALKER FAMILY 

3. WALKER, JAMBS, 
of Tan ton, Mass. 
Came to America in the "Elizabeth" which left London 
April 15, 1635. 

Born 1619 or 1620 in England 

Died Feb. 15, 1691/ > 
Father 
Mother, "Widow Walker, of Rehoboth". 

No. 3 was married 

To Elizabeth Phillips 

Born 1619 

Died 1678 

Daughter of William Phillips and Elizabeth Parker. 

Children : 

5. James b. 1645-6 ; d. June 22, 1718. 

6. Peter b. 1649 ; d, Apr. 4, 1711. • 

7. Hester b. 1650 ; d. Apr. 8, 1696. 

8. Eleazer b. 1662 ; d. Dec. 15, 1724. 

9. Deborah ( Gooding ), Died about May 1726. 
No. 5 lived to be 72 yrs. old. 

No. 6 lived to be 60 yrs. old. 

No. 2 married 2nd. Nov. 4, 1678, Sarah Rew (nee Richmond) 



186 WALKER FAMILY 

5. WALKER, JAMES, 
of Taunton, Mass. 
Born 1645 or 6 

Died June 22, 1718. 
Father, James Walker, No. 3. 
Mother, Elizabeth Phillips. 

No. 5 was married, Dec. 23, 1673 
To Bathsheba Brooks 
Born 1655 

Died Feb. 24, 1738 

Daughter of Gilbert Brooks of Rehoboth ( and Scituate ), b. 
1621, Came in the " Blessing " from London, 1635, — and Eliza- 
beth Winslow, cl. of Gov. Edward Winslow of the "May- 
flower," b. Droitwich, Eng. Oct. 20, 1595, d. at sea May 8, 
1655, m. May 12, 1621, to Susannah White, ( nee Fuller ) of the 
" May-flower." He was a trusted agent of Oliver Cromwell. 

Children : 

10. James b. Jan. 1674 ; d. Sept. 12, 1749. 

11. Elizabeth (Emmerson ) d. Before 1762. 

12. Nathan b. about 1677 ; d. Dec. 23, 1747. 

13. David d. 1765. 

14. Bathsheba ( Godfrey ) d. 1756. 

15. Mehitable ( White ) b. 1685; d. April 13, 1759.- 

16. Mercy (Elyot ) b. 1686 ; cl. Aug. 28, 1758. 

17. Nehemiah b. 1689 ; d. Oct. 4, 1760, 

18. Josiah ( m. Mary Gooding ) about 1691. 

19. Rebecca ( Lincoln ) 

20. Mary 



188 WALKER FAMILY 

6. WALKER, PETER, 
of Taunton, Mass. 
Born 1649 

Died April 4, lTll 
Father, James Walker, No. 2. 
Mother, Elizabeth Phillips. 

No. 6 was married 

To Hannah 

Born 

Died Jan. 15, 1704 

Daughter of 

Children : 

21. Peter, b. 1690; d. Jan. 7, 1770. 

22. Edward, b. 1692 ; d. Dec. 9, 1752. 

23. James, d. 1726. 

24. Abigail 

25. Catherine 

26. Hannah 



190 WALKEE FAMILY 

9. WALKER, DEBORAH. 

Born 

Died about May, 1726 

Father, James Walker, No. 2. 
Mother, Elizabeth Phillips. 

No. 9 was married Feb. 9, 1685 or 6 

To George Goodwin of Somersetshire, England. 

Born at North Petherton, Somersetshire, England. 

Died 

Son of Matthew Gooding or Goodwin — (3rd. son Geo.) 

Children : 

Johannah (Godfrey) 

Mary (Walker), b. Dec, 31, 1706 ; d. July 21, 1790. 

Sarah (Talbot) 

Matthew 

Mary Walker was wife of Josiah Walker, b. May 24, 
1706 ; d. July 25, 1792, and mother of Ebenezer Walker, b. 
Oct. 13, 1749; d. April 7, 1820, thus uniting the two lines of 
Walkers. 



192 WALKER FAMILY 

10. WALKER, LIEUT JAMBS, 
of Taunton, Mass. 

Born Dec. 1674 
Died Sept. 12, 1749 
Father, James Walker, No. 5. 

Mother, Bathsheba Brooks, daughter of Gilbert Brooks of 
Rehoboth and Scituate. 

No. 10 was married Oct. 6, 1699. 

To Sarah Richmond of Taunton, Mass. b. Feb. 7, 1670 (or 1671) ; 

d. Nov. 27, 1727. 
Born Feb. 26, 1670 
Died Nov. 27, 1727 

Daughter of John Richmond and Abigail Rogers, daughter of 
John Rogers of Duxburg, son of Thomas Rogers of the "May 

of John Richmond " The Immigrant ". 

1703 ; d. Aug. 11, 1761. 



flower ". 


He was son of 


Children : 




27. 


James B., b. 


28. 


Peter 


29. 


Eliakim 


30. 


Elnathan ( Col 


31. 


Sarah 



13 



194 WALKER FAMILY 

18 WALKER, JOSI A H, 
of Dighton, from ' ' Memorial of the Walkers of the Old 
Plymouth Colony ". By J B. R. Walker, A. M. 

Born about 1691 

Died 

Father, James Walker, No. 5. 

Mother, Bathsheba Brooks. 

No. 18 was married to 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

32. Josiah, b. Nov. 29, 1720. 

33. Abijah, b. Oct. 20, 1722. 

34. Nehemiah, b. Nov. 2, 1726. 

35. Elijah, b. Nov. 15, 1730. 

30. WALKER, COL. ELNATHAN. 

Born 1706 

Died June 6, 1775 

Father, Lieutenant James Walker, No. 10, of Taunton. 

Mother, Sarah Richmond. 

No. 30 was married 1st. to Hannah Crossman, 2nd. Bethia Tis- 

dale. 
Born 1710 or 11 
Died May 11, 1759 
daughter of 

Children : 

36. Elnathan 

37. Ebenezer 

38. Hannah 

39. Ruth ( Jeremiah Fisher ) b. Aug. 30, 1736. 

40. Bathsheba ( William Gooding ) 

41. Bethia ( Codding) 

42. Peter 

43. Phoebe ( Sears) 

44. Zephaniah 

45. George 



WALKERS OF WOBURN AND BECKET. 



The following- information was obtained fron Col. E. W. 
Foster, of Washington, D. C, previous to his death. He was a 
descendant of " Samuel of Woburn." 

1. Captain Richard Walker, an immigrant to Lynn, 
Mass., in 1630. 

2. Samuel, of Woburn. 



2. WALKER, SAMUEL, OF WOBURN. 

Children : 

3. Israel, b. June 28, 1648, in Woburn or Reading-. 
4. 

5. 



196 



198 WALKER FAMILY 

3. WALKER, ISRAEL. 

Born June 28, 1648, in Woburn or Reading 

Died 

Father, Samuel Walker 

Mother 

No. 3 was married 

To Susannah Baldwin, of Woburn, or Reading 

Born 

Died 

Children : 

9. 

10. 

11. 

12. 

13. Henry, b. Feb. 1, 1678 or 9, at Woburn ; d. at Hop- 
kinton, date not ascertained but over 100 years old. 



200 WALKER FAMILY 

13. WALKER, HENRY. 

Bom Feb. 1, 1678 

Died 

Father, Israel Walker, No. 3. 

Mother, Susannah Baldwin. 

Xo. 13 was married Oct. 15, 1700, 
To Ruth Kendall (Walker) 
Born 
Died 

Daughter of Thomas and Ruth Kendall, of Woburn, and widow 
of his cousin, John Walker. 

Children : 

14. Henry, b. Aug. 15, 1701. 

15. Susannah b. Sept. 18, 1703; d. Oct. 11, 1703. 

16. Josiah, b. May 11, 1705, in Woburn. 

17. Israel, b. Nov. 6, 1709 ; d. May 29, 1798. 

18. Susannah, b. April 4, 1712. 

No other children seem to have been born to them. 

In 1725 Henry and his wife moved to Hopkinton, sell- 
ing their home in Woburn at that date to Jacob Fowle, Sen. 



m WA LKER FAMIL Y 

16. WALKER, josiah. 

Born May 11, 1705, in Woburn 

Died 

Father 

Mother 

No. 16 was married in 1729 

To Mary Forbush, widow of Isaac Shattuck of Westborough, 

in Worcester County. 
Daughter of Jonathan and Mary (Hollo way) For bash. 

Children : 

19. Phebe, b. Sept. 19, 1730 ; bapt. in Westboro, Nov. 
24, 1734. 

20. Timothy, b. Feb. 6, 1732 or 3. 

21. Silas, b. Mar. 17, 1734 or 5. 

22. Jonathan, b. July 11, 1737. 

23. Susannah, b. Sept. 9, 1739. 

24. Hannah, b. April 17, 1743. 

Josiah Walker lived with his father and removed with 
him to Hopkinton. It does not appear that either of them 
bought land in that town. 

The records show that he lived on the Shattuck place for 
eleven years ; this is shown in the settlement of the estate. 

The records also show that Josiah Walker of Westbo- 
rough bought of Samuel Watson of Leicester, on May 22, 1739, 
lot No. 30 of " Tonic " No. 4, 40 acres. "Tonic " No. 4 is 
now Becket. In 1746 he sold the same place and in 1750 he 
bought of Jonathan Forbush all the w ' rights " of Forbush in No. 
4. In the last mentioned c\eed he is said to be lfc of Simsbury, 
Conn." 

Here there seems to be a discrepancy between Colonel 
Foster's account and that given by the other descendants of Jo- 
siah Walker. Colonel Foster gives Josiah Walker's birth as 
May 11, 1705. Our date for his birth is May 24, 1706. 

Colonel Foster does not give his marriage to Mary 
Gooding and does not, in the above list, give his son Ebenezer, 
though he afterward mentions him. 



204 WALKER FAMILY 

This leads me to conclude that the following is an ac- 
count of Josiah Walkers second marriage, and the date of Eb- 
enezer s birth strengthens that assumption. 



16. WALKER, JOSIAH. 

Born May 24, 1706, at Becket, Mass. According to Col. E. W. 
Foster, Maltby building, Washington, 1>. C, this Josiah is 
decended from Samuel Walker, of Woburn, and married 
Mary Forbursh, widow of Isaac Shattuck, of Westborough. 

Died July 25, 1792 

Mother 

Father 

No. 16 was married to Mary Gooding, or Goodwin, of 

Taunton, Mass. 
Born Dec. 31, 1706 
Died July 21, 1790 

Children: 

25. Ebenezer Walker, b. Oct. 13, 1749; d. Apr. 7, 1820 



206 WALKER FAMILY 

25. WALKER, ebenezer. 

Born Oct. 13, 1749, at Becket, Mass. 
Died April 7, 1820, at Granville, N. Y. 
Father, Josiab Walker, No. 16. 
Mother, Mary Gooding. 

No. 25 was married Oct. 16, 1771 

To Elizabeth Carpenter, b. Sept. 9, 1750 

Died Oct. 1829, at Granville, N. Y.; daughter of Elisha 

Carpenter, of Becket, Mass. ; b. Apnl 27, 1725; d. July 14, 
1816, and Deliverance Maraugh, b. May 21, 1729, daughter of 
Catherine McGraw, of Ireland. 

Children: 

26. Ezra Walker, b. Feb. 6, 1773; d. June 3, 1852. 

27. Lavina, b. Nov. 5, 1774; d. July 10, 1776. 

28. Zebulum, b. Aug. 10, 1777; d. Oct. 4, 1778. 

29. Ebenezer, b. March 10, 1778; d. Sept. 13, 1781. 

30. Josiab, b. Dec, 9, 1782. 

31. Silas, b. Jan. 23, 1785. 

32. Ebenezer, b. Dec, 8, 1787. 

33. Phebe, (Beach) b. Dec. 1, 1789; d. Feb. 22, 1867. 

34. Lavina Betsey, b. Feb. 8, 1792; d. Dec. 23, 1881; 
married Isaac Preston. 

35. Hannah, b. Sept. 27, 1797. 

From "History of Berkshire County, Mass." — Vol. 1, p-597; 
"Jonathan Walker was elected constable at first town meeting 
of Becket, Mass., July 15, 1765." 

Page 599. — "Jonathan Walker and his wife passed their first 
winter here alone near Walker's brook. During the winter 
Mr. Walker cut his foot badly and they needed assistance. 
Their nearest neighbors were in Bland ford, some miles away, 
an unbroken wilderness lying between. Mrs. Walker dared 
not leave her husband while she went for aid, but, taking the 
bloody bandages from her husband's foot she fastened them 
around the horse's neck and started him for Bland ford. 
There, at length, the animal arrived with his blood-written 
measao-e, and the desired assistance came." 



.uv WALKER FAMILY 

Part of the list of Revolutionary soldiers from the same history; 
Vol. 1, p-189. — "Elephaz Carpenter, Elisha Carpenter, Jr., 
Seth Carpenter, Simeon Carpenter, Zebulon Carpenter." 

Vol. 1, p-131. — "Ebenezer Walker, Henry Walker, John 
Walker, Jonathan Walker, Stephen Walker. 5 " 

"From Lanesborough. — Daniel Walker, Gideon Walker, 
Joseph Walker, Silas Walker. 5 ' 

33. WALKER, PHBBB. 

Born Dec. 1, 1789, at Becket, Mass. 
Died Feb. 22, 1867, at Northtield, Minn. 
Father, Ebenezer Walker, No. 25. 
Mother, Elizabeth Carpenter 

No. 10 was married March 19, 1808, at Granville, N. Y. 

To Reuben Beach 231 

Born March 20, 1789 

Died Feb. 14, 1858, atHadley, Will County, 111. 

Son of Eben Beach, No. 102 and Eunice Beach, No. 155 

Children: 

Josiah Walker Beach, b. June 9, 1809; d. Dec. 8, 1809. 
Ebenezer Walker, b. Oct. 27, 1810; d. Oct. 9, 1878. 
Cordelia (Dean), b. Feb. 3, 1814. 
Lucy Edwards (Gooding), b. July 25, 1816; d. July 27, 

1840. 
Elizabeth Lavina (Hale), b. Aug. 10, 1818. 
Josiah Preston Beach, b. Feb. 14, 1820; d. Apr ..21, 1828. 
Hannah, b. Aug. 30, 1823; d. infant, Mar. 8, 1825. 
Hannah Walker (Marsh), b. July 21, 1825; d. Apr. 6, 

1891. 
Reuben Preston, b. Aug-. 4, 1827. 
Clarissa Esther (Demmond), b. June. 25, 1829; d. 

Dec. 12, 1897. 
Phebe Salina (Demmond), b. Nov. 22, 1835. 
Twins — lived only a few hours 



14 



210 WALKER FAMILY 

34. WALKER, ELIZABETH LAVINA 
("LA VINA BETSEY"). 

Born Feb. 8, 1792, at Granville, N. Y. 
Died Dec. 23, 1881 
Father, Ebenezer Walker, No. 2. 
Mother, Elizabeth Carpenter 

No. 11 was married 
To Isaac Preston 
Born 
Died 

Children: 

John B. Preston 
Josiah Preston 
Elizabeth (Daniels) 
Maria (Gooding) (Codding-) 
Julia (Bourland) 

No. 26. Ezra Walker is said to have settled in Warsaw, Wyom- 
ing County, N. Y., and to have raised a large family, the 
members of which scattered to various parts of the west and 
south. Some of them became prominent. 

No. 31. Silas Carpenter Walker lived near Rochester N. Y., 
became a wealthy farmer, and has descendants living on his 
old farm in the town of Greece. 



CARPENTER GENEALOGY. 

(This line goes back to 1340. See " History of the Carpen- 
ter Family " — by Amos Carpenter). 

34. CARPENTER, WILLIAM. 

Born 1576 in England 

Died 1659 or 60 

Father 
Mother 

No. 34 was married 

To 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children : 

35. William b. about 1605; d. before .May 26, 

1667. 

No. 34 came from Harwitch or Harwell, England, in the 
ship Beris ( or Bevis ) in 1638, settled at Weymouth. Made 
Freeman 1640. 



2U CABPFNTEH FAMILY 

35. CARPENTER, william, 

of Rehoboth. 
Born about 1605 in England 

Died before May 26, 1667 
Father, William Carpenter, No. 34. 
Mother 

No. 35 was married 

To Abigail 

Born about 1606, in England 

Died Feb. 22, 1688 

Daughter of 

Children : 

36. William 

37. Samuel 

38. Joseph 

39. Hannah 

40. Abraham 

41. John 

No. 35 came with his father from England and brought his 
wife and four children to Rehoboth in 1645. Was town clerk 
1645 to 1649, Deputy to Plymouth Court, 1656. 



216 CARPENTER FAMILY 

36. CARPENTER, william. 

of Kehoboth. A coat of arms was given him in May, 1683. 
Born 1630, in England 

Died Jan. 26, 1703 
Father, William Carpenter, No. 35. 
Mother, Abigail 

No. 36 was married on Oct. 5, 1651 in England. 
To Priscilla Bonnett or Bennett. 
Born 1632 

Died Oct. 20, 1663 

Daughter of Samuel Bonnett of Weymouth, England, 
one of the founders of Rehoboth, came to America in 1636; d. 
1646, son of Edward Bonnett of Weymouth. 

Children : 

42. John 

43. William 

44. Priscilla (Sweet) 

45. Benjamin, b. Oct. 20, 1663; d. April 18, 1738. 
No. 36 married 2nd, Miriam Searles. 

Children : 

45.1 Jonah 

45. 2 David 

45.3 Nathaniel 

45.4 Miriam (Bliss) 

45.5 Obadiah 

45.6 Ephraim 

45.7 Hannah (Chase) 

45.8 Abigail (Perrin) 



218 CABPENTEB FA MIL Y 

45. CARPENTER, benjamin. 

Born Oct. 20, 1663 

Died April 18, 1738 

Father, William Carpenter, No. 36, of Rehoboth. 

Mother, Priscilla Bonnett, or Bennett. 

No. 45 was married on March 4, 1691 
To Hannah Strong, No. 19 
Born Feb. 3, 1671 
Died March 5, 1761 or 2 

No. 3 



1693 at Northampton, Mass. 



Daughter 


of Jedediah Strong, 


Children: 




46. 


Freedom 


47. 


Amos, b. Nov. 16, 


48. 


Benjamin 


49. 


Jedediah 


50. 


Hannah 


51. 


Eliphilet 


52. 


Noah 


53. 


Elizabeth 


54. 


Ebenezer 



48. CARPENTER, AMOS. 

Born Nov. 16, 1693 at Northampton, Mass. 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Carpenter, No. 45. 

Mother, Hannah Strong, No. 19. 

No. 48 was married 

To Deborah Long 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children: 

55. Elisha, b. April 27, 1725; d. July 14, 1816. 



**0 CABPENTEB FAMILY 

55. CARPENTER, elisha, of beoket. 

Born April 27, 1725 

Died July 14, 1816 

Father, Amos Carpenter, No. 48. 

Mother, Deborah Long. 

No. 55 was married 

To Deliverance Maraugh, April 14, 1748, at Coventry, Conn. 

Born May 21, 1729 

Died 

Daughter of Catherine McGraw, of Ireland. 

Children : 

56. Jeth, b. Jan. 4, 1749. 

57. Elizabeth (Ebenr. Walker, No. 2, of Becket), b. 
Sept. 9, 1750 ; d. Oct. 1829. 

58. Phebe, b. July 2, 1770 (copied from Becket, Mass. 
records). 

Elisha Carpenter, No. 55, was a leather dealer. He was 
selectman, moderator, or treasurer of Becket, Mass., every 
year from 1774 to 1791. In 1777 he was one of a committee 
sent to Stockbridge ' ' to advise and consider on anything that 
may be thought best for the public good." 

History of Berkshire County, Mass., Volume 1, page 608. 
4 'At a town meeting held June 14, 1774, Elisha Carpenter, 
David Lee, Nathaniel Kingsley, Peter Porter and Jonathan 
Wads worth, were chosen a committee of correspondence with 
the town of Boston, that the town of Boston, through their com- 
mittee be assured of the magnanimous support by the town of 
Becket to resist the unjust demand of Great Britian, and for 
the preservation of American rights and liberties." (Six months 
after " The Boston Tea Party.") 



CARPENTER FAMILY 

57. CARPENTER, Elizabeth. 

Born Sept. 9, 1750 

Died Oct. 1829. 

Father, Elisha Carpenter. No. 55. 

Mother, Deliverance Maraugh. 

No. 57 was married Oct. 16, 1771 

To Ebenezer Walker, No. 25, of Becket, a soldier of the Kevolu- 

tionary War. 
Born Oct. 13, 1749 
Died April 7, 1820. 

Children : (See genealogy of Walkers of Becket) 



GENEALOGY OF THE STRONG FAMILY 



1. STRONG, RICHARD. 

Born 1561, at Caernarvon, Wales. 

Died 1613, at Taunton, England. 

Children : 

2. "Elder" John Strong-. 
2. 1. Eleanor 

Removed to Taunton, England, in 1590. 



2. STRONG, "ELDER" JOHN. 

Born 1605 

Died . 

No. 2. was married the second time Dec. 18, 1688 
To Abigail Ford 

Daughter of Thomas Ford of Windsor, Conn., who came to 
America in 1630 with John Strong. ,4 Was a man of good 
estate." 

Children, 16 : 

3. Jedediah, b. May 7, 1637, bapt. April 14, 1639, at 
Dorchester, Conn. ; d. May 22, 1733. 
15. 

Came to America from Taunton, England, in 1630. 



15 



m STBONG FAMILY 

3. STRONG, JEDEDIAH. 

Born May 7, 1637 

Died May 22, 1733 

Father, " Elder " John Strong, No. 2. 

Mother, Abigail Ford. 

No. 3 was married Nov. 18, 1662 

To Freedom Woodward, bapt. 1642 ; d. May 17, 1681 
Married second time d. of Henry Woodward of Dorchester, d. 
May 7, 1685. He was the first of the family in America, and 
a man of importance. 



19. STRONG, HANNAH. 

Born Feb. 3, 1671 
Died March 20, 1762 
Father, Jedediah Strong, No. 3. 
Mother, Freedom Woodward. 

No. 19 was married Oct. 20, 1690, to Benjamin Carpenter, No. 45. 

Born Oct. 20, 1663 

Died April 18, 1738 

Son of William Carpenter, No. 36. 

Children, 9. (See Carpenter genealogy). 



THE FAMILY GENEALOGY OF THE 
TILDEN AND HYNSONS. 



TYLDEN OR TILDEN. 

Charles Tylden was the second son of Marmaduke 
Tylden, who was seated at Great Oak Manor, in Kent Co., Md. 
in or about the year 1658. Marmaduke Tylden was first 
cousin to Sir Richard Tylden of Milsted, who died in 1659, and 
a grandson of Sir William Tylden, of Great Tyidens in the 
Parish of Mardon, Kent County, England. 

Sir Burke, in his Landed Gentry, says: 
The Family of the Tildens, one of great antiquity, has 
been seated in Kent, England, for several centuries. Of the 
three distinct branches into which it seperated, the eldest 
branch became possessed of Milstead, in Kent Co., England. 
The second removed to Sussex, England, and a third member 
emigrated to America, and founded the Tildens of this 
Country. The Ancient family possessed land in various par- 
ishes of England, and as far back as the reign of Edward III, 
we find William Tylden paying aid for land in Kent, (England), 
when the Black Prince was knighted. 



280 TILDEX AND HYNSON FAMILY 

Sir William Tylden, of Great Tyldens, the grandfather 
of Marmaduke Tylden, of Great Oak Manor, of Kent Co., Md. 
was descended from Sir Richard Tylden, who was living in the 
reign of Henry II, and afterward fought under Richard Ooeur 
de Lion at the Seige of Acre, against Saladin, the Great Saladin 
being then and there defeated A. D. 1190. 

There then follows in lineage order, Sir Richard Tylden, 
who married Gertrude, of Lord de Frodsham. Sir Henry 
Tylden married to Phillipa of Sir R'h'd Botelor. 

Sir Wm. Tylden, son of Sir Henry, was living at time 
of Edward III, and fought in ye van of ye English army, com- 
manded by ye Lord Audley under ye Black Prince at ye 
battle of Poictiers A. D. 1356. He married Constance, of 
Lord de Mollington, Cheshire. 

Sir William Tylden married daughter of Sir Matthew 
Elis, Chester. 

Sir Thomas Tylden married Alice of Lord Tranmore. 

Sir John Tylden married Isabel, daughter of Sir Roger 
Cotgreave. 

Sir William Tylden, son of above, married Elizabeth, 
daughter of James Yonge, Gentleman, of Tunstal, Kent Co., 
England. He was of Great Tyldens in the Parish of Marden, 
and was ancester to the Tyldens of Great Oak Manor, Kent 
Co., Maryland. 

The above lineage of the Tylden family has been furn- 
ished from authentic papers in the possession of Sir John 
Cotgreave, Knight, and the armorial bearings of the family 
show that they were married, as a family, at the time of Wil- 
liam of Normandy, or the Conquerer, into the family of 
Fitzhugh, the first Norman Earl of Chester. 

Marmaduke Tylden, of Great Oak Manor, Kent Co., 
Maryland, was grandson of the last named Sir William Tylden, 
of Great Tyldens, England, and his wife Elizabeth. They had 
three sons, as follows: Marmaduke, Charles and John Tilden. 

Marmaduke (the son) was a very large land owner in 
Kent Co. , Md. He owned at one time (1709) thirty one thous- 



232 TILDEN AND HYNSON FAMILY 

and acres and over. He married Rebecca Wilmer. Their 
children were respectively named Marmaduke, Jane, Mary, 
Wealthy Ann, Charles and Martha. 

Wealthy Ann Tylden, daughter of Marmaduke and 
Rebecca Wilmer Tilden, married Oct. 19th, 1710 to Thomas 
Hynson, their children being Margaret, Charles, born Jan. 
14th, 1713, Martha Waltman and Mary. 

Charles Hynson, son of Thomas and Wealthy Ann Til- 
den Hynson, married Nov. 30th., 1739 to Phoebe Carvill, and 
died in 1782. The children of Charles and Phoebe Carvill 
Hynson, were born and named as follows: Charles, born Oct. 
9th. 1741, Charles Carvill, born Dec. 11th. 1743, Mary, born 
May 21st., 1746, Richard, born Feb. 3rd., 1749, and John 
Carvill Hynson. 

Charles Hynson, son of Charles and Phoebe Carvill 
Hynson married Sarah Waltham, and had the following child- 
ren, Charles, John, Thomas, Sarah, Hannah, Richard, Edward 
and Martha. 

John Hynson married Sarah Morgan, daughter of 
Charles Morgan. 

Sarah Tilden Hynson, daughter of John an 1 Sarah Hyn- 
son, was born Nov. 9th. 1792, Kent Co., Md. 

Sarah Tilden Hynson, married David Carson, son of 
John and Sarah Carson of Hartford county, Md. on Oct. 31st. 
1816, and had the following children: John, David, Joshua, 
Sarah, Jane, Anna Rebecca, Joseph Henry, William McKen- 
dree, Carvill Hynson and Thomas Edward. 

Carvill Hynson Carson, son of David and Sarah Tilden 
Carson, was born in Baltimore, Md. Nov. 14th., 1830. 

Carvill Hynson Carson married Sarah Frances Gere, 
daughter of Rev. Dr. John A. and Sarah Gere, May 24th. 1855 
in Baltimore, Md. and had the following children: John A. G., 
Sarah Augusta, Carvill Hynson, Hattie Gere, David C, Helen 
Neal and Fannie Hynson. 



234 TILDE N AND HYNSON FAMILY 

Thomas Hynson, born 1621, died 1666; emigrated to Amer- 
ica circa 1650, and settled at Isle of Kent, Maryland, in 1652. 
He was appointed one of the Commissioners for governing and 
holding Court in Kent Island, Md., Member of the Assembly 
in 1654; in 1655 was High Sheriff Burgess from Kent County; 
1659 married Grace. 



ANOTHER BEACH GENEALOGY. 



Supposed brother of "John the Pilgrim*' — said to have come 
to Stratford with the latter. 

NO. 1. BEACH, RICHARD, OF NEW HAVEN. 

Born 
Died 
Father 
Mother 

No. 1 was married 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children: 

2. Benjamin. 



238 BEACH FAMILY 

NO. 2. BEACH, benjamin. 

Born 

Died April 9, 1713. 

Father, Richard Beach, No. 1. 

Mother 

No. 2 was married first to Mary, daughter of John Peacock, 
Feb. 1st, 1678; married second time to Sarah Wells who 
died; third, to Mary, widow of Samuel Fairchild, Mar. 5, 
1705. 

Born 

Died 1677. 

Daughter of 

Children by first wife: 

3. Benjamin, b. Oct. 28, 1672. 

4. Berthia, b. April 23, 1674— (Wm. Brickley), (John 
Glover). 

5. Mary, b. Jan. 19, 1676. 

6. Sarah, b. May 1679. 

7. Hannah, b. Sept. 1681. 

8. Benjamin, b. Oct. 1, 1683 (son of second wife). 



2k0 BEACH FAMIL Y 

NO. 8. BEACH, benjamin. 

Born Oct. 1, 1683 

Died 

Father, Benjamin No. 2. 

Mother. Sarah Wells 

No. 8 was married to Martha Curtis, Dec. 1708, Second 

Patience Beach. 
Born 
Died 
Daughter of 

Children: 

9. Benjamin, b. about 1710. 

10. Mary, baptized June, 1727. 

11. Benjamin, (son of second wife). 

NO. 11. BEACH, BENJAMIN. 

Born 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Beach, No. 8. 

Mother, Patience Beach 

No. 11 was married to Patience Hubbell, (widow of Burroughs) 

in Unity, March 10, 1743. 
Born 
Died 
Daughter of 

Children: 

12. Hannah, b. March 30, 1740. 

13. John, b. March 16; married Sarah Burton in 1764. 

14. Charity, b. Jan. 8, 1746 (Wm. Edwards). 

15. Daniel, b. Aug. 18, 1748. 

16. Nehemiah, b. May 10 or 18, 1750; d. July 1853. 

17. Mary, b. May 2, 1752; d. July 1753. 

18. Mary, b. Sept. 20, 1754; d. Oct. 27, 1754. 

19. Robert, b. Sept. 20, 1754. 

20. Child, baptized July 16, 1758. 

21. Benjamin, baptized 1760; died soon. 



16 



*J& BEACH FAMILY 

No. 16. BEACH, nehemiah. 

Born May 10-18, 1750 

Died 

Father, Benjamin, No. 11. 

Mother, Patience Hubbell 

No. 16 was married to Sarah Middlebrook, Jan. IT, 1771, 

Born 
Died 
Daughter of 

Children: 

22. Mary, b. May 7, 1775. 

23. Stephen, b. July, 1776. 

24. Benjamin Burroughs, b. Feb. 17, 1785. 

25. daughter, b. Oct. 10, 1787. 



No. 19. BEACH, Robert. 

Born 

Died 

Father, Benjamin Beach, No. 11. 

Mother, Patience Hubbell. 

No. 19 was married to Charity Beach, May 25, 1775. 

Born 

Died 

Daughter of 

Children: 

26. Davis, bapt. May 24, 1778. 

27. Charity b. Feb. 1780. 

28. Child bapt. 1790. 



FRAGMENTARY BEACH GENEALOGIES. 



Richard Beach md. Hannah; daughter of Daniel Foot; Dec. 7, 
1704. He moved to Durham. 

Children: 

Hezekiah, b. Sept. 3, 1705. 
John, b. Sept, 10, 1707. 

Daniel Beach Md. Hannah Burten of Stratford Dec. 27, 1753. 

Children: 

Robert Burten, Aug. 18, 1755. 
Reuben, Sept. 24, 1757. 

Daniel Beach md. Camphe Beach April 3, 1776. 

Children: 

Deborah Hepzibah, b. Mar. 1777. 
Child, bapt. April 19, 1778. 
Camphe, b. April 1779. 
Ruth, b. July 1783. 



W BEACH FAMILY 

Curtis Beach, son of Augur and Mary Beach md. Rachel 
Hawlev May 1783. 

Children : 

Isaac, b. Dec. 8, 1783. 
Curtis, b. Aug. 16, 1785. 
Asa, b. Sept. 14, 1787. 
Polly, bapt. 1796. 



James Beach, second son of James md. Anne Joanne, d. 
of Thomas Lewis, Sept. 1, 1784. Married second Sarah Curtis 
Nov 23, 1786. 

Children : 

Eunice, b. Jan. 10, 1785. 

Anne Joanne, b. May 12, 1786. 

James, b. Nov. 23, 1787. ) , _ ., 

x v , ... . o i. oi -.^oo r Sons second wile. 
Nehemiah, b. Sept 31, 1<88. 



Everard Beach, son of Augur, married Rebecca or Phe- 
be Burritt, Sept. 10, 1778. 

Children : 

Polly, b. Feb. 24, 1779. 
Harriet, b. 1780. 

Barnum, b. April 6, 1782. 






U8 BEACH FAMIL Y 

Thomas Beach married in 1794 to Phebe, cl. of Ephraim 
Thompson. 

Children : 

Melissa, b. 1795 (md. James French) d. 1885. 

John Bur ten, b. 1797 (md. Emmeline Hawley) 

d. Jan. 1891. 

Harvey Spencer 

Uriah Marcus 

Ruth Ann, b. 1811 (md. Eli Beach) d. 1891. 

Eunice Amanda, (md. Birdsay Lewis) 



James E. Beach, M. D., of Chester, married Huldah 
Sherman, Oct. 20, 1789. Resided in Bridgeport. 

Children ; 

Polly, b. Oct. 2, 1791. 
Laura, b. August 2, 1795. 
Isaac Eaton, b. May 23, 1802. 



»#i9 65 







' , X * A K <?, « , 








^ *% 













? i -of 







<\V <^ 










il! * 






/ - 






V -> 



'f ■ 

■O 



^ 



% 






+*>. ' 







> .0 






^ 



^ 



f,